PDA

View Full Version : Posted Link Not Active



enzeder
04-20-2006, 03:00 PM
Could someone help me please.

I posted a link and it is not active, ie, you can not click on the link to take you to the site. I have got a tick in the box to enable links to be automatically parsed, and I don't know what else to do.

Thank you in advance for all help.

blaize
04-20-2006, 07:27 PM
Could someone help me please.

I posted a link and it is not active, ie, you can not click on the link to take you to the site. I have got a tick in the box to enable links to be automatically parsed, and I don't know what else to do.

Thank you in advance for all help.Method 1

You should be able to type the full link into your post and vbulletin will parse it. Remember to include the http:// part of the link, example http://somewhere.com/thearticle.html

Method 2

Since I'm using firefox I get the message that mozilla requires me to select some text, so I entered somewhere.com/thearticle.html (http://somewhere.com/thearticle.html) (& highlighted it) and then clicked the little insert link icon on the tool bar http://www.websleuths.com/forums/images/editor/createlink.gif . It then allows me to enter the full link address/url as I've done above (http://somewhere.com/thearticle.html) and the link should be active in the post.

Hope that's of some help to you.

blaize

Animal04216
04-23-2006, 02:38 PM
mine does the same thing! If it doesnt parse the link, just go in and type
url (enclosed in brackets [] ) in front of the address and /url (enclosed in brackets []) behind it and it will post as a link!