PDA

View Full Version : CANADA CANADA - Pierre Alfred Roy, 41, Beauceville Quebec, 1942/43


Richard
10-22-2007, 12:02 PM
Pierre Alfred Roy
Missing since about June 26, 1942 or 1943 from Beauceville, Quebec, Canada
Classification: Missing

Vital Statistics

Date Of Birth: circa 1902
Age at Time of Disappearance: 41 years old
Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5' 4" - 5' 4 1/2"; 140-145 lbs.
Distinguishing Characteristics: French Canadian and Canadian Indian Male. Gray and black hair with a receding hairline; dark brown eyes. Spoke Canadian French and English at the time of his disappearance.
Marks, Scars: Scar on one hand and part of one forefinger missing.
Clothing: Wore glasses and carried a pocket watch.
AKA: Peter

Circumstances of Disappearance

Roy was last seen in Beauceville, Québec about June 26, 1942 or 1943.

Roy left his wife and 5 children at home in Vernon, Connecticut to go to Canada for his mother's 50th wedding anniversary. He was last seen in Canada waving goodbye from a bus.

It is not known if a police report was filed in this case, however, Mrs. Roy later divorced him February 1, 1946. When he disappeared he left behind his social security card and his driver's license. His son doesn't think they would have let him back into the US because he wasn't a citizen. There has been no activity on his social security number since his disappearance.

Investigators

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact: The Doe Network

Source Information:

The Family of Pierre Alfred Roy
The Doe Network: Case File 379DMQC

LINK:

http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/379dmqc.html

Richard
08-06-2008, 01:28 PM
Bumping case up.

KarlK
11-24-2011, 08:32 PM
Pierre Alfred Roy
Missing since about June 26, 1942 or 1943 from Beauceville, Quebec, Canada
Classification: Missing

Vital Statistics

Date Of Birth: circa 1902
Age at Time of Disappearance: 41 years old
Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5' 4" - 5' 4 1/2"; 140-145 lbs.
Distinguishing Characteristics: French Canadian and Canadian Indian Male. Gray and black hair with a receding hairline; dark brown eyes. Spoke Canadian French and English at the time of his disappearance.
Marks, Scars: Scar on one hand and part of one forefinger missing.
Clothing: Wore glasses and carried a pocket watch.
AKA: Peter

Circumstances of Disappearance

Roy was last seen in Beauceville, Québec about June 26, 1942 or 1943.

Roy left his wife and 5 children at home in Vernon, Connecticut to go to Canada for his mother's 50th wedding anniversary. He was last seen in Canada waving goodbye from a bus.

It is not known if a police report was filed in this case, however, Mrs. Roy later divorced him February 1, 1946. When he disappeared he left behind his social security card and his driver's license. His son doesn't think they would have let him back into the US because he wasn't a citizen. There has been no activity on his social security number since his disappearance.

Investigators

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact: The Doe Network

Source Information:

The Family of Pierre Alfred Roy
The Doe Network: Case File 379DMQC

LINK:

http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/379dmqc.html

Mr Roy's son was obviously not familiar with the border area. Crossing unnoticed between Quebec and Maine was a joke and still is, to a lesser degree. We have a cottage up there and back when I was a teen my cousins and I used to ride our motorcycles on the countless mountain roads and trails and more than once we entered Canada without even knowing until we'd drive into a village and notice all cars had Quebec tags. Re-entering Maine was just as simple. This was back in the late 70's and early 80's, not ages ago. Only once did we ever notice a US Border Patrol vehicle, hard to miss as it was parked at an exotic (nude) dancers bar... located well into the Canadian side lol

And even if one bothered to cross at a checkpoint, it was very unusual for Customs officers to ask for ID unless they suspected the person was neither a US or Canadian citizen. They would gauge this by accent: any foreign accent other than French Canadian was grounds for scrutiny, but that was it, and I suspect Mr Roy had no accent at all. This means that he Roy could have gone missing in any state between Quebec and Connecticut which includes Maine, New Hampshire and Massachusetts.

Back then employers could care less about SSN's so the fact that there is no activity on it doesn't mean much. If someone wanted to vanish, they were next to impossible to track. Northern Maine especially was studded with logging camps run by both American and Canadian companies and these would hire any able-bodied man willing to spend the winter lugging timber. Any drifter could spend 4 or 5 months working in a camp then pocket a substantial pay (there was nowhere to spend it near the camps, which were snowed in) then move on.

I Mr Roy wanted to voluntarily disappear he knew that they would likely be looking for him in Quebec and Connecticut, and would simply avoid those locations.