GUILTY CO - Kiaya Campbell, 10, Thornton, 7 June 2017 *Arrest* #2
[…] I know squat about law but could there be two counts to get a longer sentence for him? For instance say he gets 40 years for each, can they then request they run consecutively rather than concurrent so he never gets out?
No I don't know anything about the law either. Is it your opinion he should never get out of prison? I know many people feel that way. I just keep wondering if there's some way to salvage this kid.
 
Some more information on the charges - I think they refer to 18-3-101 C.R.S., parts 2.5 and 3:

Section 18-3-101 C.R.S. of the Colorado criminal code provides definitions for some of the terms in Colorado's first degree murder statute. 18-3-101 C.R.S. provides:

As used in this part 1, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1) “Homicide” means the killing of a person by another.

(2) “Person”, when referring to the victim of a homicide, means a human being who had been born and was alive at the time of the homicidal act.