857 users online (79 members and 778 guests)  


Websleuths News


Page 22 of 22 FirstFirst ... 12 20 21 22
Results 316 to 324 of 324
  1. #316
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    17,856
    Quote Originally Posted by Gardener1850 View Post
    I feel like I missed something. Not sure what happened but please keep contributing here, carbuff.

    If you have trouble posting a media link, others here can help find it. We have a media thread now too: http://www.websleuths.com/forums/sho...ight=Rasmussen
    Thanks. No, I'm not going anywhere, just felt bad about letting laziness lead me to carelessness.


    Sent from my SM-T560NU using Tapatalk
    Opinions expressed are strictly my own (who else would they belong to???)

  2. #317
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    12,906
    Quote Originally Posted by Alleykins View Post
    I agree about confirming when the last time his family allegedly saw him with links, as I recall the last time him being seen was Dec. 1974 as well. I'm guessing here, but there may be an assumption that folks believe he may/could have attended his brother's funeral? that's what I'm gathering, which I believe he died Dec. 1978. However, if he arrived in NH at that time and hadn't contacted anyone in his family after 1974, he may not have known he passed away. His obituary wouldn't have been in the NH paper unless his family knew he was there and put it in there, that would have been the only way he could have found out if he lost contact with friends and family back home.
    I thought we had previously been asked by mods to stop discussing the brother, since the brother's death has never been mentioned in any current articles in relation to this case. However, if we are allowed to discuss, I DO want to say that I think it would be fairly easy for LE to determine if TR traveled to Hawaii at any time after his family saw him last.

    As to the last contact/last seen confusion-- maybe this timeline will help clear things up (BBM):

    1973 (approx.): Rasmussen and family move back to Phoenix. Works again for “Otto” and works in shoe shop.

    1973: Rasmussen’s wife and children leave him.

    December 1974: Rasmussen unexpectedly visits wife and children in Payson, Ariz., in the company of an unidentified female. He indicates he is living at the Casa Del Rey Apartments in Ingleside, Texas. It’s the last time his family sees him.

    June 1978: Rasmussen contacts friends in Arizona and asks for money. Tells friends he is working on oil rig in Texas.

    Sept. 28, 1978: Divorce finalized. Rasmussen’s whereabouts unknown.

    1978-1979 (approx.): Rasmussen works at Waumbec Mills in Manchester as head electrician Bob Evans.
    http://www.unionleader.com/apps/pbcs...170819310/1006
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Do not be overcome by evil, but overcome evil with good. Romans 12:21

  3. #318
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    397
    Quote Originally Posted by Owutatangledweb View Post
    Okay, so now I am really confused. I thought his real family last saw him in December 1974. Now I have seen a reference to June and December 1978. I agree with Bessie. I think we need to go back to links.

    Here's one article that states LE is looking for his whereabouts between 1974 when he visited his family in Arizona and the late 70s when he arrived in NH. I KNOW THERE ARE OTHER ARTICLES THAT ARE MORE SPECIFIC ABOUT IT BEING CHRISTMAS. BUT IT WAS DEFINITELY 1974 not 1978.

    Sorry, the all-caps is unintentional.

    http://boston.cbslocal.com/2017/08/1...es-in-barrels/
    Sorry this Dec 1978 thing is all my bad. my posts got deleted since I didn't source, but my sources list family members of Terry's and I didn't want to expose their names since some are still living.

    My point was if he went to his brother's funeral then this would have been the last time he was seen as Terry; however, It is possible he wasn't aware about his death. His wife and children haven't seen him since 1974, but would this also include his immediate family?

    The last he was heard from as Terry Rasmussen that we know of was in 1978 when he contacts a friend in Arizona. Makes me wonder if he contacted anyone else for money.
    • 1978 June RASMUSSEN works for the “Brown & Root” Company (currently KBR)
      in Houston, TX. Record indicates RASMUSSEN “quit to work
      elsewhere.”
    • 1978 RASMUSSEN contacts friend in Arizona and asks for money. He states
      he is in Texas working on an oil rig.
    • 1978 September 28 Divorce finalized. RASMUSSEN’s whereabouts unknown.


    Source: https://cbsboston.files.wordpress.co...tachment-a.pdf
    Who Killed Bryan Smith?




    Say hello 2 heaven Chris Cornell

  4. #319
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    153
    Quote Originally Posted by Gardener1850 View Post
    I thought we had previously been asked by mods to stop discussing the brother, since the brother's death has never been mentioned in any current articles in relation to this case. However, if we are allowed to discuss, I DO want to say that I think it would be fairly easy for LE to determine if TR traveled to Hawaii at any time after his family saw him last.

    As to the last contact/last seen confusion-- maybe this timeline will help clear things up (BBM):

    http://www.unionleader.com/apps/pbcs...170819310/1006
    One thing we have to be weary of is conflicting info in the MSM.

    Here, it states he contacted friends in June of 1978.
    http://www.unionleader.com/apps/pbcs...170819310/1006

    But here, it states that in June of 1978 he was working for Brown & Root and only gives a general year as for when he contacted friends in 1978.
    https://www.bostonglobe.com/metro/20...0FM/story.html

    Finally, the NHDOJ never references him contacting friends in a specific month on their site. Doing so in your post is erroneous, unless you have additional facts above and beyond the NHDOJ.
    https://www.doj.nh.gov/media-center/...tachment-a.pdf

    I don't know if anything can be gleaned from where the NHDOJ slotted this event in their timeline. If they feel this is between him leaving his oil rig job and his divorce they haven't clarified that publically.
    Last edited by Piknik; 10-04-2017 at 03:20 PM.

  5. #320
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    12,906
    Quote Originally Posted by Piknik View Post
    One thing we have to be weary of is conflicting info in the MSM.

    Here, it states he contacted friends in June of 1978.
    http://www.unionleader.com/apps/pbcs...170819310/1006

    But here, it states that in June of 1978 he was working for Brown & Root and only gives a general year as for when he contacted friends in 1978.
    https://www.bostonglobe.com/metro/20...0FM/story.html

    Finally, the NHDOJ never references him contacting friends in a specific month on their site. Doing so in your post is erroneous, unless you have additional facts above and beyond the NHDOJ.
    https://www.doj.nh.gov/media-center/...tachment-a.pdf

    I don't know if anything can be gleaned from where the NHDOJ slotted this event in their timeline. If they feel this is between him leaving his oil rig job and his divorce they haven't clarified that publically.
    It looks like a news source MAY have conflated the two events of 1978 and added June to their timeline in front of the wrong one. All I did is quote the timeline put out by a media source to clarify where previous posters could have seen a reference to June of 1978. Last I checked, media sources were allowed and considered mostly factual (sometimes they do get it wrong, but if we can't discuss what the media reports we would have very little to discuss!). I can accept the premise that the media might have made an error, but I don't appreciate being told that I'm spreading false information for merely quoting a valid media source.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Do not be overcome by evil, but overcome evil with good. Romans 12:21

  6. #321
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    2,147
    Whoa, I didn't mean to create a firestorm. I really was confused about the date the "family" last saw him. I don't mean to be picking on anyone in particular or signaling them out. Everyone here is a valuable contributor. I just wanted to make sure the dates were right so that if we read this a year from now, we have it right or if new people read here, the facts are correct. I hope everyone keeps posting, maybe we just need to be more careful about clarifying what event we are referring to. I know there's the occasional "brain not working without coffee glitches", which also happens to me LOL. So, was just looking for clarification. And I certainly get the tablet glitches. That's how part of my last post ended up with all CAPS. Didn't want to have to retype it by the time I noticed it. LAZY on my part!

  7. #322
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    17,856
    I guess I was conflating "friends" who heard from him in 1978 with "family" who might or might not have heard from him.

    I think it's probably a safe deduction that 1978, possibly June, was the last known time he used his birth name. But we don't know whether he might also have been using Evans or another alias in other dealings.

    And just because he said he was living in Texas doesn't mean he actually was.

    It's hard to resolve the different versions. The Globe and the Union Leader are both generally excellent sources that care about getting things right.

    Sent from my SM-T560NU using Tapatalk
    Opinions expressed are strictly my own (who else would they belong to???)

  8. #323
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    153
    Quote Originally Posted by carbuff View Post

    And just because he said he was living in Texas doesn't mean he actually was.
    Actually, the NHDOJ is the one stating he was living in Texas in June of 1978.

    "1978 June RASMUSSEN works for the “Brown & Root” Company (currently KBR)in Houston, TX. Record indicates RASMUSSEN “quit to workelsewhere.” https://www.doj.nh.gov/media-center/...tachment-a.pdf

    The NJDOJ should always supersede The Globe or Union Leader when it comes to presenting factual information.

  9. #324
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    17,856
    Quote Originally Posted by Piknik View Post
    Actually, the NHDOJ is the one stating he was living in Texas in June of 1978.

    "1978 June RASMUSSEN works for the “Brown & Root” Company (currently KBR)in Houston, TX. Record indicates RASMUSSEN “quit to workelsewhere.” https://www.doj.nh.gov/media-center/...tachment-a.pdf

    The NJDOJ should always supersede The Globe or Union Leader when it comes to presenting factual information.
    I was referring to the call to his friends at unknown date in 1978. Just because he told them he was somewhere doesn't mean he was where he said he was. If the call was later than June, the NHDOJ information doesn't apply.

    Sent from my SM-T560NU using Tapatalk
    Opinions expressed are strictly my own (who else would they belong to???)

Page 22 of 22 FirstFirst ... 12 20 21 22


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 67
    Last Post: 08-23-2017, 10:21 PM
  2. Replies: 1781
    Last Post: 08-21-2017, 07:13 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-21-2017, 05:21 PM
  4. Replies: 1082
    Last Post: 02-20-2017, 06:21 PM