Doe Network



Vital Statistics
Date Of Birth: June 4, 1944
Age at Time of Disappearance: 41 years old
Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'3" (159 cm.), 165 lbs. (75 kg.)
Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; green-blue eyes.
Tattoos: Tattoo that reads "RICH" just above her left wrist.
Clothing: She was wearing light clothing despite windy and cold weather. She carried no identification and had no money.
AKA: Adams, Rogalski and Hardy
Dentals: She has a full upper dental plate
Medical Conditions: She had suffered a nervous breakdown and mental confusion.

Circumstances of Disappearance
Carroll Viau was last seen at the Lakehead Psychiatric Hospital, walking southbound on North Algoma Street on September 20, 1985. She was spotted by her husband, but he was unable to coax her into the car.

Viau had voluntarily signed herself into the hospital on September 8, after suffering a nervous breakdown and mental confusion.

Viau later showed up at a Salvation Army facility. The hospital was notified but since she was a voluntary patient, police didn't pick her up.

Thunder Bay, Ont., missing person case remains open 32 years later

"We really don't know what happened to her," said Chris Adams, Thunder Bay police director of communications. "It remains very much a mystery."

"She was known to hang around in the north end of town," he said. "She was a patient, voluntarily, in and out of the Lakehead Psychiatric Hospital (LPH). So, at the time, when she was reported missing, there was a number of extensive ground searches that were conducted in that area, especially around Boulevard Lake."

No trace of Viau was found during those searches, Adams said.