Fate of missing woman still unknown


Linda Lawerence suffered from psoriatic arthritis and major joint issues. She became hooked on painkillers but had cleaned up before hurting her back at work. After the injury, she moved back home to Eastern North Carolina from Florida two decades ago. She began using again and that led to other drugs, according to family members.
But Linda was robbed of her chance to change her life's trajectory when she left a private swimming pool in the High Meadows neighborhood of Rocky Mount at 8:30 p.m. June 13, 1996, and dropped off the face of the earth.

The 45-year-old blonde-haired, hazel-eyed divorcee had a butterfly tattoo on her left hip. She was wearing a pink bathing suit, black T-shirt and white sandals. She lived in Battleboro at the time, but the black and silver full size 1984 Ford pickup she was driving was soon found at Meadowbrook Park with the keys and her personal belongings. Police found no signs of foul play in the truck, but Linda was never seen again, according to archived news reports.

The Rocky Mount Police Department classifies her disappearance as involuntary.
Rocky Mount police Cpl. Mike Lewis wouldn't comment on specifics of the case, but said the department has exhausted numerous investigative paths to explain Linda's disappearance. My source says one of the main theories is that Linda and her friend owed money to drug dealers. Those dealers took Linda's life, and her friend's silence paid off her debt.

“We've run out the leads that we have,” Lewis said. “This is an open investigation and we will follow up on any information. I encourage anyone with any information at all to contact us. No information is insignificant. Let us decide the validity of the information.”
If you know anything about Linda's disappearance please call Twin County Crime Stoppers at 252-977-1111. Calls are kept anonymous and a reward of up to $1,000 is available for information leading to an arrest.

The family held a memorial service for Linda in 2003. They've accepted she's gone. But the persons involved in her disappearance have never faced justice. That's something none of us should ever accept.
Read More: http://www.rockymounttelegram.com/Ne...ing-woman.html

Lawerence was last seen leaving the High Meadows swimming pool in Rocky Mount, North Carolina on June 13, 1996 at approximately 8:30 p.m. . Lawrence was operating her black/silver full size 1984 Ford truck, Tag# DVY-5868, headed to an unknown store. She has never been heard from again.

http://www.charleyproject.org/cases/...nce_linda.html

Vital Statistics at Time of Disappearance


Missing Since: June 13, 1996 from Rocky Mount, Nash County, North Carolina
Classification: Endangered Missing
Date Of Birth: 1952
Age: 44
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 138 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Race: White
Gender: Female
Distinguishing Characteristics: Pierced ears. Tattoo of butterfly on left hip.
Clothing: Black tee shirt, pink bathing suit.
AKA: Some agencies may spell her last name "Lawrence."
Case Number: 1996-021677
NCIC Number: M937747932
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available


http://www.nampn.org/cases/lwlawerence.html