Pierre Alfred Roy
Missing since about June 26, 1942 or 1943 from Beauceville, Quebec, Canada
Classification: Missing

Vital Statistics

Date Of Birth: circa 1902
Age at Time of Disappearance: 41 years old
Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5' 4" - 5' 4 1/2"; 140-145 lbs.
Distinguishing Characteristics: French Canadian and Canadian Indian Male. Gray and black hair with a receding hairline; dark brown eyes. Spoke Canadian French and English at the time of his disappearance.
Marks, Scars: Scar on one hand and part of one forefinger missing.
Clothing: Wore glasses and carried a pocket watch.
AKA: Peter

Circumstances of Disappearance

Roy was last seen in Beauceville, Québec about June 26, 1942 or 1943.

Roy left his wife and 5 children at home in Vernon, Connecticut to go to Canada for his mother's 50th wedding anniversary. He was last seen in Canada waving goodbye from a bus.

It is not known if a police report was filed in this case, however, Mrs. Roy later divorced him February 1, 1946. When he disappeared he left behind his social security card and his driver's license. His son doesn't think they would have let him back into the US because he wasn't a citizen. There has been no activity on his social security number since his disappearance.


If you have any information concerning this case, please contact: The Doe Network

Source Information:

The Family of Pierre Alfred Roy
The Doe Network: Case File 379DMQC