965 users online (190 members and 775 guests)  


Websleuths News


Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    399

    Wireless help

    I need wireless help!... I have a Compaq presario v6101us laptop and I cannot figure out how to turn on the wireless internet. I think I"ve tryed just about everything and it didnt work .

    Any help would be very much apprecated!
    Thank you
    Joann thank you for showing me all the beautiful things in this world especially yourself!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,332
    Hi Nappy, is it running XP or Vista?


    Quote Originally Posted by nappy2 View Post
    I need wireless help!... I have a Compaq presario v6101us laptop and I cannot figure out how to turn on the wireless internet. I think I"ve tryed just about everything and it didnt work .

    Any help would be very much apprecated!
    Thank you

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    4,778
    Is there a wireless switch on the side of the computer? My old Fujitsu has a switch, and I was always sliding it off without realizing it. My new dell doesn't have that "feature" Thank God.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    399
    Quote Originally Posted by blaize View Post
    Hi Nappy, is it running XP or Vista?
    Hi blaize

    I'm running windows XP...
    Joann thank you for showing me all the beautiful things in this world especially yourself!!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    399
    Quote Originally Posted by Pepper View Post
    Is there a wireless switch on the side of the computer? My old Fujitsu has a switch, and I was always sliding it off without realizing it. My new dell doesn't have that "feature" Thank God.
    Hi Pepper
    My computer does have a switch on the front of it and I switched it on and off but it doesnt do anything
    Joann thank you for showing me all the beautiful things in this world especially yourself!!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,332
    Ok to setup a wireless network on an XP machine you need to be sure that your router is a wireless one. If it is it'll broadcast a signal for your laptop to pick up.

    Assuming that you do have a wireless router you can follow these steps.

    You may be able to skip step 7 but make sure to read the whole article through before you start and if you still have problems after setup post again please.

    Hope that helps.


    Quote Originally Posted by nappy2 View Post
    Hi blaize

    I'm running windows XP...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    399
    First off thank you blaize that web site really helped , but it said on my computer in order to finish the wizard I need a flash drive to save it to.
    So I'm leaving right now to go to walmart to get one . When I get back and finish it I let you know how I made out .


    Once again thank you so much blaize
    Joann thank you for showing me all the beautiful things in this world especially yourself!!!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,332
    I'm glad to help Nappy but I usually skip that step and continue on to setup manually.

    Hope it works for you,

    Quote Originally Posted by nappy2 View Post
    First off thank you blaize that web site really helped , but it said on my computer in order to finish the wizard I need a flash drive to save it to.
    So I'm leaving right now to go to walmart to get one . When I get back and finish it I let you know how I made out .


    Once again thank you so much blaize
    Last edited by blaize; 05-24-2008 at 10:46 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    399
    Thank you blaize for all the help!

    I just got back and it turns out the router does not have a USB port so I guess Im buying a different router .


    Thank you again so much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Joann thank you for showing me all the beautiful things in this world especially yourself!!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,332
    Nappy I don't think your router needs a usb port for this setup. If I understand correctly the wizard asked you if you wanted to save your settings to a flash drive?

    If that's what it did the only reason it's asking that is so that you can transfer the settings to other computers you want to connect to the wireless router.

    All you need to do is to start the wizard and when it gets to that step where it asks you if you want to save the setup to a flash drive say no and continue on to setup manually.

    Hope that's of some help.

    Quote Originally Posted by nappy2 View Post
    Thank you blaize for all the help!

    I just got back and it turns out the router does not have a USB port so I guess Im buying a different router .


    Thank you again so much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    399
    Blaize

    I did what you said , but I had one problem my computer didnt have a wireless card . I went and bought a wireless card tonight and it all work!!!!!

    So I just wanted to say Thank you so much for your help !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Joann thank you for showing me all the beautiful things in this world especially yourself!!!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,332
    Glad to help Nappy & gald it worked out.

    Quote Originally Posted by nappy2 View Post
    Blaize

    I did what you said , but I had one problem my computer didnt have a wireless card . I went and bought a wireless card tonight and it all work!!!!!

    So I just wanted to say Thank you so much for your help !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!



Similar Threads

  1. D-Link Wireless network
    By Timex in forum WS-BAY!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-07-2004, 10:39 AM