NC Laws/Alerts in place
[…] The analysis of biological evidence can also be used to identify missing persons and victims
of mass disasters."

http://www.ncleg.net/enactedlegislation/sessionlaws/pdf/2003-2004/sl2003-376.pdf
 
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2001
SESSION LAW 2001-291
HOUSE BILL 275
AN ACT TO DECRIMINALIZE ABANDONMENT OF AN INFANT UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES AND TO MODIFY SOME PROCEDURES INVOLVING ABANDONED JUVENILES.
(applicable section)

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1. G.S. 7B 302(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a) When a report of abuse, neglect, or dependency is received, the director of the department of social services shall make a prompt and thorough investigation in order to ascertain the facts of the case, the extent of the abuse or neglect, and the risk of harm to the juvenile, in order to determine whether protective services should be provided or the complaint filed as a petition.