the charges: 2nd Degree Child Cruelty and Murder - What does it all mean?
[…] And these are the first definition for each word...

Willful - Intentional; deliberate; on purpose.

Wanton - Reckless, heedless, malicious.

Reckless - Reckless can mean anything from "careless and inattentive" or "indifferent to consequences" to a willfully disregard for danger to the life or safety of others," but usually involves more than negligence, and can lead to both civil and criminal penalties.

Alright, so jumping back to OCGA § 16–2–1(b) real quick, we have criminal negligence as an "act or failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless disregard for the safety of others who might reasonably be expected to be injured thereby."

Bear with me, pretty please, but let's throw the legal definition of "reasonable" in here, too.

Reasonable - A broad, flexible word used to make sure that a decision is based on the facts of a particular situation, rather than on abstract legal principles. It has no exact definition, but can mean fair, appropriate, moderate, rational, etc. When reading the following examples, remember the definitions tend to be circular and depend on the actual situation, not on the precise words used. For example, reasonable care has been defined as, "that degree of care a person of ordinary prudence (the so called reasonable person) would exercise in similar circumstances."

Back to OCGA § 16–2–1(b) (again). An "act or failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, OR reckless disregard for the safety of others who might reasonably be expected to be injured thereby.”

So, really, all the State needs to do is prove that RH was "careless and inattentive" (reckless) in leaving CH in the car seat in the car and that a person of ordinary prudence would know that children die when left in a hot car.