MA MA - Joan Webster, 25, Logan Airport, Boston, 28 Nov 1981
[…] attachment.php


Cremation is a problem for an unresolved homicide in MA. DA Kevin Burke of Essex County released the body for cremation. Do not confuse the Essex County DA Kevin Burke in 1990 with the Suffolk County ADA Tim Burke who presented the Paradiso/boat theory. There has been no evidence that DA Kevin Burke conducted an inquest or grand jury after recovering Joan’s remains even though officials continued to maintain Paradiso’s guilt.

This release and cremation of Joan’s remains is a violation of Massachusetts General Law Chapter 38, Section 14. “…any person whose body is intended for cremation or burial at sea and shall authorize such cremation or burial at sea only when no further examination or judicial inquiry concerning such death is necessary.” This law was in effect in 1983. It is hard to justify there was no further judicial inquiry necessary in an unresolved homicide.

attachment.php


Authorities involved in the Joan Webster investigation violated the law in the disposition of her remains.
 

Attachments

  • jlw death cert.PNG