Found Deceased TX - Michael Chambers, 70, Hunt County, 10 March 2017 #5
[…] Either way now she has it all.
RBBM

Yep, that, I’ve wondered about, too.

MC’s DOB: Nov. 27, 1946

MC’s official date of death: May 26, 2017

So, on the day he “died,” he was 70 years, 5 months and 29 days old.

Yet, BC’s “Application for Probate of Will and Issuance of Letters Testamentary” reads:

“Circumstantial evidence, sufficient to support this Court’s conclusion that Decedent is dead and that his death occurred on March 10, 2017 in Hunt County, Texas at the age of 70, will be submitted at the hearing on this application pursuant to Section 454.002, Texas Estate Code.”

Sec. 193.003. of Texas Health and Safety Code reads:

“TIME AND PLACE FOR FILING DEATH CERTIFICATE. (a) Not later than the 10th day after the date of a death that occurs in this state, a death certificate shall be filed with the local registrar of the registration district ....”

So had the hearing in which the judge ordered MC be declared deceased taken place even a day later, I suppose he would have been considered to have turned 70 and a half.

I’m not sure exactly all of this means (and it may very well be nothing). Just something I noticed.