Found Deceased CO - Suzanne Morphew, 49, Chaffee County, 10 May 2020 #64 *ARREST*
[…] She says the evidence that they've seen doesn't support first-degree murder charge.
 
Well his attorneys have certainly done their homework in bringing up Linda Stanley and her multiple previous discovery violations.
she herself has some history with misconduct & has been publicly censured.
I guess when you have some history like that - and not much else for the defense to currently argue - you bring up stuff like that.
 
So it seems defense wants the premeditation removed?

1. How does Colorado define second-degree murder?
Section 18-3-103 C.R.S. of the Colorado criminal code provides:

A person commits the crime of murder in the second degree if the person knowingly causes the death of another person.

You act “knowingly” with respect to conduct or to a circumstance when:

  • You are aware that your conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists, or
  • You are aware that your conduct is practically certain to cause the result prohibited by a particular law.1