Jodi Arias Legal Question and Answer Thread *no discussion*
[…] It would have been an issue if the jury had come back with a death verdict, but now it's no longer a problem--unless it happens again at the next penalty phase.
 
i have to say, that whole thing is worded so poorly, and it's so confusing, that i HAVE to believe it was intended to be confusing!!

because there HAS to be a better way to say that!!!!!!! no jury would understand what that means. but isn't that the intention? because i'm STILL not sure i get it, and i've been reading about this for 2 or 3 days!
 
Respectfully snipped and bolded by me:


A.R.S. 13-751(A)(3). "If the defendant is sentenced to life, the defendant shall not be released on any basis until the completion of the service of twenty-five calendar years..." It doesn't say anything about a right to be considered for parole after 25 years, just that you CAN'T be considered for parole during the first 25 years.

I hope this is a silly question - Wouldn't JA's conviction fall under 13-1105 A paragraph 1 (rather than 2)?