Colorado Statutes relating to JonBenet Ramsey’s death
[…] People v. Miller, 830 P.2d 1092 (Colo. App. 1991).
This all indicates to me that, if the Grand Jury believed Burke was the person actually responsible for the act which caused JonBenet’s death, as accessories to the crime, both John and Patsy Ramsey could be charged with murder in the first degree.

So either way, whoever it is that the Grand Jury felt committed the act which caused her death (whether the principal was the other parent, or it was Burke, a minor), Count VII (Accessory to a Crime) is still murder in the first degree.

C.R.S. 18-3-102 (Murder in the first degree) states:
(1) A person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if:

(b) Acting either alone or with one or more persons, he or she commits or attempts to commit arson, robbery, burglary, kidnapping, sexual assault as prohibited by section 18-3-402, sexual assault in the first or second degree as prohibited by section 18-3-402 or 18-3-403 as those sections existed prior to July 1, 2000, or a class 3 felony for sexual assault on a child as provided in section 18-3-405 (2), or the crime of escape as provided in section 18-8-208, and, in the course of or in furtherance of the crime that he or she is committing or attempting to commit, or of immediate flight therefrom, the death of a person, other than one of the participants, is caused by anyone;
Please let me know if you agree or if I am missing something that makes my conclusions wrong. It seems to me that both true bill counts IV(a) and VII are actually for first degree murder and therefore have no statute of limitation.