Colorado Statutes relating to JonBenet Ramsey’s death
[…] (7) (a) Where death or injury results, the following shall apply:

(I) When a person acts knowingly or recklessly and the child abuse results in death to the child, it is a class 2 felony except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection (7).


Paragraph (c) of that subsection (7) states:
(c) When a person knowingly causes the death of a child who has not yet attained twelve years of age and the person committing the offense is one in a position of trust with respect to the child, such person commits the crime of murder in the first degree as described in section 18-3-102 (1) (f).

Section 18-3-102 (1) (f) states:
(f) The person knowingly causes the death of a child who has not yet attained twelve years of age and the person committing the offense is one in a position of trust with respect to the victim.

Since each of the adult Ramseys true billed is in a "position of trust", I believe this charge (Count IV(a)) would be elevated to first degree murder. Therefore, I believe Count IV(a) is not a Class 2 Felony as has been reported in the press, but rather it is first degree murder.