Breaking News/State files Brief Today in Young Case.10/20/14
[…] She was under the care of her mother and auntie for most of that time. MOO.
p.s. Thankfully she was in daycare at the time. The daycare workers had much to disclose about her behavior.
 
Michelle's mother lived in another state and MF was working , so I am not sure how CY was spending much time with them.
The day care workers testified that CY picked up a female doll to re-enact a spanking and she never said it was Daddy nor did she choose the male doll that was available.
 
Just finished reading. I think we are going to Trial 3...

N.C.G.S. §1-149 provides that no civil pleading
"can be used in a criminal
prosecution against the party as proof of
a fact admitted or alleged in it." The
common law provides additional protection
to criminal defendants by generally
prohibiting the admission of civil judgments in criminal prosecutions.
 
Just finished reading. I think we are going to Trial 3...

N.C.G.S. §1-149 provides that no civil pleading
"can be used in a criminal
prosecution against the party as proof of
a fact admitted or alleged in it." The
common law provides additional protection
to criminal defendants by generally
prohibiting the admission of civil judgments in criminal prosecutions.

That is simply stunning. Thanks for sharing.