AZ - Robert Parks, 13, Mesa, 11 April 1974

Discussion in '1970's Missing' started by Richard, Dec 22, 2014.

  1. Richard

    Richard New Member

    Messages:
    5,110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Robert Raymond Parks, 13, Missing since 11 April 1974 from Mesa, AZ

    Robert Raymond Parks

    Missing since April 11, 1974 from Mesa, Maricopa Co, Arizona
    Classification: Endangered Missing

    Vital Statistics

    Date of Birth: February 20, 1961
    Age at Time of Disappearance: 13 years old
    Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'6"; 120 lbs.
    Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; blue eyes.
    Clothing: Bell bottom pants with blue and purple cuffs.
    AKA: Robbie
    Dentals: Not Available.
    DNA: Available

    Circumstances of Disappearance

    Robert Parks was last seen as he left his home in Mesa, in April of 1974, and failed to return. He left behind his belongings and his wallet. He has never been located. Robert attended the 7th grade at Powell Jr. High School.
    Foul play is suspected.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

    Mesa Police Department
    Detective John Sharkey
    480-644-2211

    Email: homicide@Mesaaz.gov

    Agency Case Number: 1974-010058

    NCIC Number: M996949476

    NCMEC Number: NCMC1154357

    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:

    azfamily.com
    NCMEC
    NamUs MP #4665
    The Doe Network: Case File 3921DMAZ

    LINK:

    http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/3921dmaz.html
     
  2. Loading...


  3. Archangel85

    Archangel85 New Member

    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. acco

    acco New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did anyone notice that no less than 3 teenagers disappeared mysteriously from Mesa, AZ in 1974 and within only a few months? The Leslie sisters and Robert Raymond Parks. It's frustrating that so little information is available about the Parks case. In the 70's and 80's, there was a rash of abductions of teenagers. Of course teenagers disappeared in other decades as well but the 70's-80's definitely saw an increase in abducted teenagers. When several cases are concentrated in the same city in a short time span, it usually indicates cult or prostitution/sex ring activity. I strongly suspect that the Parks case falls into one of these 2 categories.

    Anyone have thoughts on this?
     
  5. Richard

    Richard New Member

    Messages:
    5,110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Recently featured in NCMEC ad

    Robert Parks
    Mesa, AZ
    dob 2-20-1961
    Missing: 11 April 1974
    age at time of disappearance: 13
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice