CA - Carolyn Bealer, 25, Los Angeles, 23 Aug 1979 *L. Smith guilty*

Discussion in '1970's Missing' started by Richard, Aug 9, 2009.

  1. Richard

    Richard New Member

    Messages:
    5,110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Carolyn Maryann Bealer

    Missing since August 23, 1979 from Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California.
    Classification: Endangered Missing

    Vital Statistics

    Date Of Birth: April 9, 1954
    Age at Time of Disappearance: 25 years old
    Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'4"; 110 lbs.
    Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Black hair, brown eyes. She wears glasses with round lenses and a brown plastic frame.
    AKA: Carolyn Maryann Fox
    Dentals: Available. Her two upper front teeth are false.
    Other: Alternate DOB of 04/09/1955.

    Circumstances of Disappearance

    Bealer was last seen August 23, 1979 in Los Angeles, CA. Foul play is suspected.

    Larry Donald Smith was charged with Bealer's abduction and presumed murder shortly after she vanished. Authorities believe that Smith disposed of Bealer's remains in the Pacific Ocean. He was convicted of the charges and sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole in 1980, one year after Bealer disappeared.

    30 witnesses were called, including family members, to testify about Bealer's life and daily routine. The aim was to convince the jury that she never would have left on her own. One witness told of seeing Smith and a young woman arguing as they boarded a boat in Dana Point Harbor. The vessel returned later, the witness said, without Bealer or the anchor.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

    FBI - Los Angeles Area Office
    310-477-6565

    Agency Case Number: 193-27
    NCIC Number: M-044974248

    Please refer to these numbers when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:

    California Department of Justice
    The Doe Network: Case File 777DFCA

    LINK:
    http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/777dfca.html
     
  2. Loading...


  3. Richard

    Richard New Member

    Messages:
    5,110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Where is he today?

    From the California Inmate Locator:

    Name: SMITH, LARRY DONALD
    CDCR # C22715
    Age: 76
    Admission Date 3 Oct 1980
    Current Location: Lancaster
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice