CA CA - Linda Grimm, 24, Perris, 31 March 1986

Discussion in '1980's Missing' started by christine2448, Nov 15, 2008.

  1. christine2448

    christine2448 Retired WS Staff

    Messages:
    10,385
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Originally this case was posted by Ada Wong as a possible match to a UID. That match was ruled out as can be seen here.

    We closed that thread and am started separate threads on each case, the Missing and the UID (you can find UID case here now)


    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]


    Linda Rose Grimm
    Missing since March 31, 1986 from Perris, Riverside County, California.
    Classification: Endangered Missing


    Vital Statistics
    • Date Of Birth: November 11, 1961
    • Age at Time of Disappearance: 24 years old
    • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'2"; 110 lbs.
    • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; brown eyes.
    • Dentals: Available
    • Marks, Scars: Scar between her eyes and a small-sized, white-colored mole on her nose near her left eye. Caesarian section scar on her abdomen.
    • AKA: Linda Rose Raby and / or Masters.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Grimm was last seen in Perris, California on March 31, 1986. Her mother stated that Grimm departed from her residence to purchase a pack of cigarettes and never returned. Grimm phoned her mother periodically during the following 18 months. She claimed that she was in Wichita, Kansas and was doing well. Grimm refused to divulge her address and her mother said that her daughter sounded afraid during the conversations. Grimm called her mother for the final time during October 1987 from an unknown location. She has never been heard from again.
    Grimm may have resided in Wichita with Robert Masters, who was employed as a truck driver at the time. Foul play is suspected in her case.

    http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/881dfca.html
     
  2. Loading...


  3. Ada Wong

    Ada Wong Androgynous Mind

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Here are higher quality versions of pictures 3-5 on the Doe Network. I figure they may help someone while doing comparisons.

    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
     
  4. Earthbound Misfit I

    Earthbound Misfit I Where is Kimberly Shawn Cheatham?

    Messages:
    3,532
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ruled out by dentals
    Linda Rose GRIMM
    RULED OUT BY DENTALS

    Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse Online Bulletin

    Missing Person Details

    Date Picture Updated: 6/4/2002
    [​IMG]

    Name: Linda Rose Grimm
    AKA: Linda Rose Raby, Linda Rose Masters
    Case Number: M9602005
    Case Type: Endangered - Foul Play Possible
    Last Seen in: Perris (Orange County)
    Last Seen on: 3/31/1986
    Height: 5' 2 "
    Weight: 110 lbs.
    Age Missing: 24
    Eye Color: Brown
    Hair Color: Brown
    Date of Birth: 11/11/1961
    Race: White
    Sex: Female
    State Missing From: California
    Country Missing From: USA
    Circumstances: Mrs. Grimm has a small whitish mole on her inner part of her nose and a cesarian scar. She maybe with a truck driver named Robert Masters and living in Wichita, Kansas.
    http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/mpch/mp...1:12:23PM'
     
  5. Odyssey

    Odyssey Verfied Insider Diane Genice Dye

    Messages:
    1,011
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bumping for Linda. It's been 8 years since the last post on this thread.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice