CA CA - Santa Monica, Wht/HispFem 473UFCA, 50-65, On Bench at Pier, Apr'94

Discussion in 'The Unidentified' started by PonderingThings, Jan 22, 2006.

  1. PonderingThings

    PonderingThings Former member

    Messages:
    1,750
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/473ufca.html

    [​IMG]
    Reconstruction of Victim by Lynn Cedarstaff

    Unidentified Hispanic / Latino Female

    * The victim was discovered on April 1, 1994 in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California

    Vital Statistics

    * Estimated age: 50 years old
    * Approximate Height and Weight: 4'9; 136 lbs.
    * Distinguishing Characteristics: Black hair; brown eyes. Scar on abdomen.
    * Clothing: She wore a floral print blouse, coat, and tan slacks, size 12.
    * Jewelry: Seth Thomas clock, black radio with headphones, 3-bracelets, rose pendant, pendant with "C", 8-keys attached to a red cross.

    Case History
    The victim was found unresponsive on a bench on the Santa Monica Pier in Los Angeles, California on April 1, 1994.
     
  2. Loading...


  3. PonderingThings

    PonderingThings Former member

    Messages:
    1,750
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [font=arial,verdana,geneva,lucida][size=-1]http://www.doenetwork.us/cases/1035dfca.html[/size][/font]

    [​IMG][​IMG]
    Jane Doe on left, Anna on right

    Anna Christina Fernandez
    Missing since January 29, 1994 from Los Angeles, California.
    Classification: Missing

    Vital Statistics

    * Date Of Birth: August 23, 1945
    * Age at Time of Disappearance: 48 years old
    * Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'0"; 130 lbs.
    * Distinguishing Characteristics: Hispanic female. Black hair; brown eyes.
    * AKA: Cristina Anna Callejas; Anibal Fernandez; Maria Filley
    * Dentals: Not available

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Fernandez was last seen on January 29, 1994 in Los Angeles, California.

    ******************************

    1. At first glance the photo and the sketch don't resemble each other. I'm surprised the sketch is a reconstruction as they originally found Jane Doe alive, but unresponsive. The photo of Anna shows a lot of makeup.

    If you look closely though the nose, cheecks, chin and overall face shape are very similiar.

    2. Jane Doe was found in April 1994. Anna was reported missing in January 1994.

    3. Jane Doe is estimated to be 50. Anna was 48.

    4. Jane Doe was 4'9" and Anna is listed as 5"0" - discrepancy of 3"

    5. Jane Doe weighed 136 lbs, Anna is listed as 130 lbs.

    6. Both are Hispanic, have black hair and brown eyes.

    7. Jane Doe was found in Los Angeles and Anna went missing from Los Angeles - at first glance it looks like a match, but its actually a discrepancy as it is assumed the police would have checked their own missing person's reports.

    It is possible that Anna's missing person's report was filed later, but the correct date missing was entered?

    I'm not totally sold on this match... but it was close enough to post.
     
  4. Cubby

    Cubby fly the W!

    Messages:
    75,268
    Likes Received:
    324
    Trophy Points:
    83
    bumping to ensure this is on the list of rule outs.
     
  5. Donjeta

    Donjeta Adji Desir, missing from Florida

    Messages:
    19,248
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
  6. shadowdancer

    shadowdancer Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    6 years today since this thread was last posted on.

    I thought it was really high time this thread got bumped.
     
  7. watergirl62

    watergirl62 .

    Messages:
    1,937
    Likes Received:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    48
  8. CarlK90245

    CarlK90245 UID Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Messages:
    7,939
    Likes Received:
    141
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Here is what this woman looked like in life.

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice