CANADA Canada - Richmond, BC, NtvMale 1663UMBC, 45-55, Fraser River, Jun'76

Discussion in 'The Unidentified' started by luckyseven, May 25, 2015.

  1. luckyseven

    luckyseven New Member

    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    RCMP Need Help Identifying Body Found in 1976

    snipped
    Additional details provided in the article.

    Clothing:
    • size 36 jeans
    • two pairs of socks
    • one size 9 leather slip on boot

    Physical:
    • light-skinned, of Aboriginal descent
    • blue eyes
    • gray hair
    • late 40s/early 50s
    • 5'9", ~175lbs

    Medical:
    • had undergone spinal fusion surgery
    • rear molars missing
    • drowned

    Fingerprint and dental matching have been unsuccessful, as well as a cross-check between this UID and missing men from the same time. Investigators are seeking the public's help for any information that may assist in identifying this male.
     
  2. Loading...


  3. ctaylor

    ctaylor Active Member

    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    The Doe Network page for this UID - http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/1663umbc.html

    I saw this man on Doe Network - Anthony Robinson. Robinson was 37 when he went missing in 1972 however he was born in 1934. The Doe Network page above states the estimated year of birth is 1926-1936.

    http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/1430dmbc.html

    Anthony A. Robinson
    Missing since February 14, 1972 from Kincolith, British Columbia, Canada.
    Classification: Endangered Missing

    Vital Statistics
    Date Of Birth: April 5, 1934
    Age at Time of Disappearance: 37 years old
    Distinguishing Characteristics: Native male. Black, greying hair; brown eyes.
    AKA: John Smith

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Robinson was last seen aboard his boat, Boston Rock heading home in inclement weather to the community of
    Kincolith, British Columbia, in February 14, 1972. He never arrived.
    Neither his boat nor his body was ever found.
    A man matching Robinson's description reportedly was seen around Juneau and Hoonah, Alaska, in 2004. His family believes it is possible he has amnesia and is living on his boat up the coast, not knowing he has a family looking for him, or that he belongs to the House of Chief Mountain.
    Robinson had been appointed a provincial judge in British Columbia about a year before he disappeared.
     
  4. luckyseven

    luckyseven New Member

    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The eye color seems to be the only major difference.. I think it might be worth checking out, though, as things can get listed incorrectly kinda easily.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice