Canada - Robert Plewes, 20, Toronto, 30 June 1984

Discussion in '1980's Missing' started by assaf1981, Jul 8, 2008.

  1. assaf1981

    assaf1981 Inactive

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/1118dmon.html

    Robert Plewes
    Missing since June 30, 1984 from Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Classification: Missing



    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Vital Statistics

    Date Of Birth: July 13, 1964
    Age at Time of Disappearance: 20 years old
    Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'10"; 165 lbs.
    Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Light brown hair; blue eyes.
    Clothing: Army camouflage fatigues
    Dentals: Available
    Fingerprints: Available


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Plewes was last seen in Toronto, Canada on June 30, 1984. He headed north in the family truck that July 1 holiday weekend and disappeared. It is unknown if he was alone or if someone else was with him. His father's pick-up truck was found abandoned outside of the west gate of Algonquin Park.
    Robert had taken few clothes, just a bit of survival gear, including knives, compass, field glasses, two guns and little, if any, food.
    About all the follow-up investigation turned up was that Robert had filled the truck with gasoline, using a credit card, at the service station the family regularly uses.
    Before he went missing he worked as a landscape gardener and was a member of the Royal Regiment of Canada. He is described as quiet and mild-mannered.



    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

    The Doe Network
    E-Mail

    NCIC Number: Not Entered
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:

    The Doe Network
    The Toronto Star
     
  2. Loading...


  3. dotr

    dotr Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    22,153
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Bumping for Robert Plews..

    http://www.nampn.org/cases/plewes_robert.html

    "Missing Since: June 30, 1984 from Toronto, Ontario
    Classification: Missing
    Date Of Birth: July 13, 1964
    Age: 19
    Height: 5'10"
    Weight: 165 lbs.
    Hair Color: Light Brown
    Eye Color: Blue
    Race: White
    Gender: Male
    Clothing: Liked to wear Army camouflage fatigues.
    AKA: Rob or Robby "
     
  4. dotr

    dotr Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    22,153
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    48
  5. dotr

    dotr Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    22,153
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    48

    Case File 1118DMON
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    [HR][/HR]
    http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/1118dmon.html
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice