CANADA Canada - Troy Edgell, 30, Cornwall ON, 4 June 2000

Discussion in '2000's Missing' started by dotr, May 22, 2014.

  1. dotr

    dotr Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    22,387
    Likes Received:
    1,016
    Trophy Points:
    113
    http://www.nampn.org/cases/edgell_troy.html

    "Classification: Missing
    Date Of Birth: May 13, 1970
    Age: 30
    Height: 5'6"-5'8"
    Weight: 140 lbs.
    Hair Color: Brown/Blond
    Eye Color: Blue
    Race: White
    Gender: Male
    Distinguishing Characteristics: Tattoo of a panther
    on left arm, birthmark below left ear.
    AKA: Various aliases, including "Frank Rizzo" and
    "Patrick Kroon".
    Case Number: 20060156"
     
  2. Loading...


  3. dotr

    dotr Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    22,387
    Likes Received:
    1,016
    Trophy Points:
    113
    http://www.ottawasun.com/2014/04/01/opp-wants-help-in-troy-edgell-cold-case

    "It has been nearly 14 years since a 30-year-old Perth father vanished after visiting his children.

    And now Ontario Provincial Police are again reaching out to the public for help, hoping someone has information on what exactly happened to Troy Edgell.

    "We need to remind the public this father is still missing," said OPP Sgt. Kristine Rae. "We're looking for help."

    Known for being close to his family, Edgell was last seen after he dropped his daughter off at her grandmother's house in Cornwall, following his son's birthday party.

    It was June 4, 2000. Edgell, who would speak to his children nearly every day, was never seen or heard from again.

    A day later, the 1987 maroon Lincoln he drove was found burned out and abandoned in the Lanark Highlands, northwest of Perth."
     
  4. dotr

    dotr Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    22,387
    Likes Received:
    1,016
    Trophy Points:
    113
    " The Government of the Province of Ontario continues to offer a reward in the amount of $50,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of the person or persons responsible for the disappearance of Troy EDGELL.

    The Lanark County Crime Unit of the OPP, under the direction of OPP Acting Detective Inspector Peter Donnelly, are asking anyone who has information about his disappearance to call the Lanark OPP Detachment at 613-267-2626 or CrimeStoppers."

    Read more: http://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/50-000-reward-for-information-about-missing-man-1.1755563#ixzz32PynBtrs
     
  5. dotr

    dotr Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    22,387
    Likes Received:
    1,016
    Trophy Points:
    113
    http://www.ottawacitizen.com/news/P...s+year+missing+person+case/9687155/story.html

    “I know there’s people out there that know,” said OPP Acting Insp. Peter Donnelly, the officer in charge of the investigation. “All one of them has to do is make a phone call and it can break this case right open.”

    Donnelly was a detective-constable when Edgell was reported missing to the Cornwall Community Police Service on June 4, 2000, after he failed to return to his home in Chelsea, Que.

    His disappearance was considered uncharacteristic. Edgell was a family man who was close to his two children, Corey, then 10, and Taylor, six.

    “It is really sad,” Donnelly said. “I’d like to be able to bring some kind of closure for them. All of them.”
     
  6. dotr

    dotr Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    22,387
    Likes Received:
    1,016
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Bumping..


    $50,000 reward


    http://ottawacitizen.com/news/local...-witnesses-in-14-year-old-missing-person-case


    "The day after Edgell was reported missing, his family received grim news: the 1987 maroon Lincoln he was driving was found burned and abandoned in Lanark Highlands.

    The remote area where police found the vehicle was more than two hours away from Cornwall and 100 kilometres from Edgell’s home in Chelsea.

    Police expected to make a grim discovery when they searched the vehicle, but Edgell’s remains were nowhere to be found.

    “Truthfully, you have a tense moment when you open the trunk,” Donnelly said. “You think this is going to be the worst.”

    The car was so badly burned that an expert with the OPP was called on to find a hidden vehicle identification number.

    After a few days, police confirmed the charred remains were that of the vehicle Edgell was last seen driving. That was when the OPP took over the investigation.

    Police said at the time they suspected foul play, but Edgell’s family never gave up hope".
     
  7. JusticeWillBeServed

    JusticeWillBeServed Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,321
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Troy Edgell has been gone 15 years, cops still hoping for a break

    http://www.cornwallseawaynews.com/News/2015-10-30/article-4326065/COLD-CASE%3A-Troy-Edgell-has-been-gone-15-years,-cops-still-hoping-for-a-break/1

    Doe Network

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice