CANADA Canada - Velma Duncan, 18, Williams Lake, BC, May 1972

Discussion in '1970's Missing' started by Richard, May 7, 2007.

  1. Richard

    Richard Active Member

    Messages:
    5,118
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    38
    35 Years ago...

    Velma Marie Duncan
    Missing since May 1972 from Williams Lake, British Columbia Canada
    Classification: Endangered Missing

    Vital Statistics
    Date Of Birth: April 4, 1954
    Age at Time of Disappearance: 18 years old
    Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'1; 120 pounds
    Distinguishing Characteristics: Long brown hair; brown eyes. Duncan usually wore her hair in a bun at the time of her disappearance.
    Nickname: Thelma
    Medical Conditions: Duncan was pregnant with twins at the time of her disappearance.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Duncan's family told authorities that she arrived in Williams Lake from the Gang Ranch / Canoe Creek area of British Columbia, Canada in may 1972 after having an argument with her common-law husband.

    Witnesses last saw Duncan in the Williams Lake area in early May 1972. Her family said that she was not depressed at the time she disappeared. Duncan was apparently looking forward to the birth of her twins later in the year. She has had no contact with loved ones since her disappearance; in addition, Duncan has not utilized any services under her own name since that time.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Duncan's whereabouts, please contact:
    Williams Lake CrimeStoppers
    800-222-TIPS, Extension 8477
    You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency.


    Source Information:
    Williams Lake CrimeStoppers
    The Doe Network: Case File 301DFBC

    LINK:
    http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/301dfbc.html
     
  2. Loading...


  3. Richard

    Richard Active Member

    Messages:
    5,118
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Bumping this case up. There have been a number of views, but no comments since it was origionally posted.
     
  4. Gina_M

    Gina_M New Member

    Messages:
    1,584
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Coming up on 36 years. I wonder how thoroughly the common-law husband was investigated. She had had an argument with him and was pregnant with twins...doesn't sound good :(
     
  5. Mr. E

    Mr. E New Member

    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I heard somewhere, maybe on this site, that the two most dangerous times for a woman are when she is trying to leave a relationship and when she is pregnant. I agree that the first place to look is the common-law husband.
     
  6. Richard

    Richard Active Member

    Messages:
    5,118
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    38
    40 year anniversary approaching...

    This case remains unsolved. Next month will mark 40 years since Velma Marie Duncan and her two unborn babies disappeared.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice