Aug is Utah Cold Case month and the Utah Cold Case Coalition is featuring Rosie Tapia's case
Click on Rosie Tapia's Thread and help Websleuths find Rosie's killer

FL FL - Yaroslav Iventyev, 22, Jacksonville, 31 January 2003

Discussion in 'Resolved Cold Cases' started by MagnoliaMountain, Mar 19, 2014.

  1. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,338
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    63
    http://www.charleyproject.org/cases/i/iventyev_yaroslav.html

    https://www.findthemissing.org/en/cases/2434

    http://www.nampn.org/cases/iventyev_yaroslav.html


    Missing Since: January 31, 2003 from Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
    Classification: Endangered Missing
    Date Of Birth: January 25, 1981
    Age: 22
    Height: 5'6"
    Weight: 160 lbs.
    Hair Color: Light Brown/Sandy
    Eye Color: Gray
    Race: White
    Gender: Male
    Distinguishing Characteristics: Russian citizen
    AKA: Slava, KGB
    Case Number: 03-100746
    NCIC Number: M-752950179

    Details of Disappearance:
    Iventyev was last seen at dinner with friends on January 31, 2003 at the Russian Moscow Nights Restaurant in Jacksonville, Florida. He was driving a gold 1987 Mazda RX-7.

    He was in the US Navy and failed to report to duty on February 1, 2003. To date Iventyev and his car have not been located. He was assigned to VP-5, NAS Jacksonville, Florida.

    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
    (904) 630-2372
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Yaroslav Iventyev Jacksonville
    1. Missizzy
      Replies:
      58
      Views:
      15,659

  3. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,338
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    63
  4. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,338
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    63
  5. rosie_lee

    rosie_lee Active Member

    Messages:
    2,056
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I wonder if the car they pulled out of a lake/retention pond may be this man?

    Jacob Long (@JacobLong_FCN): https://twitter.com/JacobLong_FCN?s=09

    UPDATE: the car pulled from the pond with human remains is UNRELATED to the Lonzie Barton case. @FCN2go #FINDLONZIE http://t.co/nld5szxAA1

    ------------------------------

    The car being towed out of the pond appears to be a Mazda RX-7
     
  6. tbum

    tbum Active Member

    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    28
  7. Browser&Blue

    Browser&Blue New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would be highly surprised if it wasn't, considering the area, and the make of car.
    They stated the car had been there at least 5 years. He disappeared 12 years ago. Can they estimate either way? Could they tell if it had been closer to 12 than to 5?

    Off to google to find how cars deteriorate underwater. ;)

    Also, I am surprised they could tell it was a man, even after 12 years. I am guessing the clothing would have been gone by that point, no?
     
  8. JaxFlaGal

    JaxFlaGal Active Member

    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    28
    From reading the articles, this sounds highly corroborating. May it bring closure to his family.
     
  9. mikkismom

    mikkismom Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,565
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
  10. JaxFlaGal

    JaxFlaGal Active Member

    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    28
    So sad that the loss of a young child (Lonzie Barton) is what it took for search parties to find two lost sailors (one who went missing in 2013 and this young man in 2003) and bring them home to their families. Now they can get closure, and I hope that Lonzie's family can get their own closure as well.
     
  11. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,338
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Thinking of his loved ones. May they find some peace now.
     
  12. ALansby

    ALansby Member

    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It is quite sad and quite odd.
     

Share This Page



  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice