Missing pregnant Shanann Watts and her two daughter's bodies found, husband arrested
Join the latest discussion

IL IL - Madison Co., BlkMale UP12823, 20-45, in Mississippi River, May'86

Discussion in 'The Unidentified' started by jjohnston0827, Aug 13, 2014.

  1. jjohnston0827

    jjohnston0827 New Member

    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    NamUs UP 12823 https://identifyus.org/en/cases/12823

    No Image Available

    Unidentified Black Male

    The victim was discovered on May 17th, 1986 in Madison County, IL​

    Body Condition
    All Parts Recovered -- Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
    Probable Year of Death 1986
    Estimated Postmortem Interval 10 Days​

    Vital Statistics

    Estimated age: Adult - Pre-40
    Approximate Height: 6'2" (74 inches, Estimated).
    Approximate Weight: 220 pounds.
    Hair Color: Hair listed as black with beard.
    Eye Color: Brown

    Clothing & Accessories

    Clothing On Body: Dark t-shirt, Blue jeans, Black/beige backpack
    Clothing With Body: Cincinnati Reds t-shirt inside backpack
    Footwear: White high-top athletic shoes​
    Jewelry: Copper wire wrapped around right wrist.[/INDENT]


    Identifiers
    Fingerprints: Fingerprint information is available elsewhere
    Dentals: Dental information / charting is currently not available
    DNA: Sample is currently not available

    Case History
    The decedent was a black male wearing a dark shirt, blue jeans, white high-top tennis shoes, and a black/beigh backpack. A Cincinnati Reds T-shirt was inside the backpack.​

    --

    I think this UID is a good match for fugitive Robert Benton Miller. Height, weight, and age are all similar, and as Mr. Miller is a fugitive, the time difference of 2 years isn't really relevant. What do you think?

    --

    http://www.nampn.org/cases/miller_robert_benton.html

    Robert Benton Miller

    Missing Since: July 30, 1984 from Lexington, Kentucky​
    Classification: Unknown Missing​
    Date Of Birth: September 9, 1946​
    Age: 38​
    Height: 6'4"​
    Weight: 210 lbs.​
    Hair Color: Partially Gray​
    Eye Color: Brown​
    Race: Black​
    Gender: Male​
    Distinguishing Characteristics: Scar over right eye,
    scar left elbow, scar left arm​
    Fingerprints: Available​
    AKA: Edward Brooks, James Daniel, Robert Taylor,
    Robert Tiller, James Benton Walker, James Lee Walker,
    Woodrow Williams, James Wilson​
    Case Number: w342817948/84320251c​

    Details of Disappearance
    Robert Benton Miller is a federal fugitive wanted by the U.S. Marshals Service for parole violation. Miller disappeared from Kentucky, in 1984, after learning of the outstanding arrest warrant. In 1989, Miller was arrested in North Carolina under the alias Edward Brooks. Miller was released before his true identity was discovered. There have been no confirmed sightings of Miller since then. Miller traveled extensively throughout the state of Florida in the 60's, 70's, and 80's. Miller has worked as a migrant farmer, short order cook and construction worker. Miller has been know to donate plasma for money and frequent homeless shelters. Miller could be deceased under John Doe or under an alias name.​
     
  2. cvaldez1975

    cvaldez1975 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    8,984
    Likes Received:
    1,548
    Trophy Points:
    113
    but it says he was arrested as edward brooks in 89, but he was realeased before his livescan came back.
     

Share This Page



  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice