THE TOPIC TONIGHT IS MOLLIE TIBBETTS CALL 713-955-0606 TO JOIN THE DISCUSSION LIVE AT 8:00 PM EASTERN
CLICK HERE TO LISTEN LIVE

Is it possible to block certain forums from showing up when clicking on New Posts?

Discussion in 'Forum Finesse' started by sweetcaro, Nov 26, 2014.

  1. sweetcaro

    sweetcaro Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,014
    Likes Received:
    594
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Just wondering as I just did new posts, and have 11 pages after a day or two of not visiting. I am not interested in the games forum for example, it is possible to block that so it does not show up in my new posts list? I don't think so, but on the off chance we can wanted to check. :)
     
  2. KateB

    KateB New Member

    Messages:
    9,736
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Copy this link and save it before you click it. This section of the following link - "getdaily&exclude=44" sets the search to get today's posts but exclude forum 44 which is games. You can add others, separate by comma. The url you see after you click it is the results only & expires after a time. And this only works with browsers, not TapaTalk.

    Today's posts (last 24 hours):http://www.websleuths.com/forums/search.php?do=getdaily&exclude=44&contenttype=vBForum_Post

    New posts (since last login): http://www.websleuths.com/forums/search.php?do=getnew&exclude=44

    Do note this link to save permanantly before you click it is not the same temporary link you see after you click it.
     
  3. Victory

    Victory New Member

    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you, KateB!
     
  4. Boodles

    Boodles Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,018
    Likes Received:
    269
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Thank you KateB! I have been wanting this for so long!
     
  5. Boodles

    Boodles Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,018
    Likes Received:
    269
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Pis there a way to bookmark these links? They change when executed. TIA!
     
  6. teedie2

    teedie2 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,769
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Right click on link, select "Save link as..." and the link will be saved in your downloads. Then I made a desktop shortcut to it. Works for me!

    I so appreciate getting the new posts without the games posts! Nice Christmas gift!!! Thanks!
     
  7. Max17

    Max17 Member

    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You can fine tune New Posts with commas to remove several topics:
    &exclude=5,10,15,20

    or to be really selective, use:
    &include=7,14,28,36
     
  8. wfgodot

    wfgodot Former Member

    Messages:
    30,163
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This I think is unnecessarily complicated.
     
  9. KateB

    KateB New Member

    Messages:
    9,736
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is. You should see what one has to do to get table tags to function as expected since the upgrade.
    Tables are so helpful in a case like Brittney Wood's with 12 individuals arrested for sex abuse crimes in her family.
    This used to be a simple copy & paste from any spreadsheet. Now it's a copy/paste, copy WS code back to notepad, edit TD rows, copy back to WS.

    http://www.websleuths.com/forums/sh...Mobile-31-May-2012-13&p=11290458#post11290458
     
  10. Dave AHFB

    Dave AHFB Guest

    Were you able to use HTML tags before for your tables or was it with BB Code?
     
  11. KateB

    KateB New Member

    Messages:
    9,736
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm not sure. Before July, I could use the WS editor icon for table in advanced mode. It popped up a entry box for a table name first, then allowed the data from a spreadsheet to be pasted. It just worked, that's all I can remember.
    After July, all tables were broken and appeared like this: No code has to be inserted here.
    Here's a pre-upgrade broken post of this table with outdated data: http://www.websleuths.com/forums/sh...-Maps-*NO-DISCUSSION*&p=10069055#post10069055

    Any which way I try with the WS editor table tools have been unsuccessful. They act like they're working until you preview and then I see the No code has to be entered here error. But accidently, by copying NamUs entries, I learned that something in that code I grabbed, WS editor likes, as a simple copy/paste. But I can't get that code to originate in the WS editor.

    For example:
    [TABLE]
    [TR]
    [TD]Status[/TD]
    [TD="class: view_field"]Missing[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]First name[/TD]
    [TD="class: view_field"]Sharon[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]Middle name[/TD]
    [TD="class: view_field"]A.[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]Last name[/TD]
    [TD="class: view_field"]Ross[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]Nickname/Alias[/TD]
    [TD="class: view_field"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]Date last seen[/TD]
    [TD="class: view_field"]October 14, 2013 00:00[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]Date entered[/TD]
    [TD="class: view_field"]12/05/2013[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

    So I studied this & hard coded my table.

    HTH.
     
  12. sweetcaro

    sweetcaro Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,014
    Likes Received:
    594
    Trophy Points:
    113
    A very very very belated thank you. I forgot to check back in... !!!
     
  13. Dave AHFB

    Dave AHFB Guest

    Kate, Can you post a screenshot of the editor you are seeing?
     
  14. KateB

    KateB New Member

    Messages:
    9,736
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm not sure exactly what will help you, but here's one capture.
    Capture1.jpg
    That is in quick reply mode. Copied cells from Excel, pasted into WS.
    Then I click Go Advanced. and it looks like this now on the preview:
    Capture2.PNG

    I copy that html code to notepad, do a search & replace changing TD to TD TD="class: view_field" (get rid of the fixed width thingy, too.)
    repaste it back to WS Editor, it looks like this.
    Capture3.jpg

    Is that what you were looking for?
     
  15. KateB

    KateB New Member

    Messages:
    9,736
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
  16. Dave AHFB

    Dave AHFB Guest

    Keep in mind there is a source code editor and a wysisyg editor, this switch is made by clicking the very first button of the first row in the editor. One f your images shows the actual table because it is in wysiwyg mode. The other shows the code because it is in source mode.
     
  17. KateB

    KateB New Member

    Messages:
    9,736
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK, here's that last preview capture flipped to source code. This is after I changed each [TD] created by the WS editor to [TD'"class: view_field"]
    Capture4.PNG
     
  18. Dave AHFB

    Dave AHFB Guest

    I will have to run some tests to try to replicate your issue.

    Just to make certain I understand, it is not an issue of the editor creating tables properly but an issue during a copy/paste from excel/open office.

    I will not be able to get to this tonight but possibly tomorrow.
     
  19. KateB

    KateB New Member

    Messages:
    9,736
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes and no.
    k. This is what I get when I try to originate in WS. I start with an empty white box. Paste the raw data, lets say its in notepad.
    It looks like this. lets work with just the first 2 columns...
    pasting it twice.
    paste 1
    Holland uncle
    Kent uncle
    Wood uncle
    Wood brother
    Holland cousin
    Brownlee friend
    Holland aunt
    Wood mother
    Morgan friend
    Cumbaa friend
    Kent aunt
    Moore friend

    paste 2, same exact 2 column data
    I highlighted and clicked the Table icon, (last icon, last row) got a popup asking to name the table.
    [TABLE=Test]Holland uncle
    Kent uncle
    Wood uncle
    Wood brother
    Holland cousin
    Brownlee friend
    Holland aunt
    Wood mother
    Morgan friend
    Cumbaa friend
    Kent aunt
    Moore friend
    [/TABLE]

    Then I clicked Preview and it shows the No Code has to be entered here error.
    If I click to the source code view, I see the table html but it doesn't work.

    It may be something really obvious I am missing.
    It's not a pushing issue, and once I get the modified code back into WS, it's easy to update & modify the data in the WYSWIG mode, but its a bear getting it to there to make the additions for the latest updates to missing Brittney's case.
    4 defendants in Baldwin county come up for sentencing one week from today.
    Thanks!
     
  20. Dave AHFB

    Dave AHFB Guest

    I can confirm that I was able to replicate this issue. I did attempt a fix which was not successful.

    I will continue my research on this, you are not forgotten.

    Dave
     

Share This Page



  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice