CANADA John Antic, 76, Burlington, Ontario, 5 November 2012

Discussion in '2010's Missing' started by dotr, May 24, 2019.

  1. dotr

    dotr Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    28,103
    Likes Received:
    26,993
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Canada's Missing | Case details

    Case reference: 2013000026

    John Antic's wife spoke with him at 11:00 a.m. on November 5, 2012 at a local Burlington mall. Mr. Antic left the mall wearing appropriate clothing for the weather. At approximately 7:30 p.m., Mrs. Antic received a phone call from a woman on behalf of Mr. Antic. She could hear her husband in the background saying he was eating dinner at a restaurant in Niagara Falls, Ontario. Mr. Antic's presence at the restaurant was confirmed. It is believed that he was on foot, and is familiar with public transportation. Mr. Antic has had no contact with his family or banking institutions since. There were no pre-existing medical, domestic or mental health issues.
    Missing from Burlington, Ontario

    Missing
    ANTIC, John
    [​IMG]

    Aliases
    ANTIC, Ivan
    POPPY
    ATIC, John
    ANTIL, John
    Missing since
    November 5, 2012
    Year of birth
    1936
    Age at disappearance
    76
    Gender
    Male
    Bio group
    White
    Eye colour
    Brown
    Hair
    Grey, Short, Short hair on sides and balding across top
    Teeth
    False
    Height
    178cm / 5 ft 10 in
    Weight
    75kg / 165lb
    Build
    Slender/Thin
    Complexion
    Light/Fair
     
  2. dotr

    dotr Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    28,103
    Likes Received:
    26,993
    Trophy Points:
    113
    May 24 2019 rbbm.
    ONTARIO COLD CASE: The mysterious disappearance of John Antic
    "One day he just disappeared.

    John Antic had no pre-existing medical, domestic or mental health issues when, on the morning of Nov. 5, 2012, he left a Burlington mall. The 76-year-old hasn’t been seen by loved ones since then.

    His wife Slava Antic last saw him that day"

    "Since then, there has been very little new information. The Halton Regional Police Service reports he has made no contact with banking institutions. Family indicate they also have had no contact since that day.

    There is a notable unusual part of the case. Later on the day he left Burlington, Slava received a phone call from a women on behalf of Antic who indicated he was OK.

    The call came from a restaurant in Niagara Falls, and Slava could hear her husband in the background.

    Police later went to the restaurant and were able to confirm an employee had made the call to Slava from the restaurant that night. The Niagara Falls restaurant is the last confirmed sighting of John".
     

Share This Page



  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice