MO - Robert Garman, 33, Chadwick, 24 Sept 1996

Discussion in '1990's Missing' started by Kat, Sep 17, 2010.

  1. Kat

    Kat Kind words do not cost much

    Messages:
    17,195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The Doe Network:
    Case File 3925DMMO

    http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/3925dmmo.html

    Robert C. Garman
    Missing since September 24, 1996 from Chadwick, Christian County, Missouri
    Classification: Endangered Missing



    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Vital Statistics

    Date Of Birth: November 2, 1962
    Age at Time of Disappearance: 33 years old
    Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'11"; 150 lbs.
    Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; blue eyes.
    Marks, Scars: Multiple tattoos on his back, chest and arms.
    AKA: Bob Garman; Garmann; Strad Dighton


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Robert Garman, of Hot Springs, Arkansas, was last seen September 24, 1996, after partying for several days in the Mark Twain National Forest, off H Highway, near Chadwick, MO. Garman and a female acquaintance from Arkansas were in the Ozarks visiting friends and joined a binge party of about 15 people that lasted several days. Garman and the woman left the party alone. Two days later, he was missing and horseback riders in the forest found the woman naked, disoriented and badly bruised. The woman told authorities she had been sexually assaulted and that Garman was shot in the face.
    Witnesses reported seeing Garman argue with a male and female acquaintance. Shortly after the argument, Garman reportedly walked into a wooded campground area, and has not been seen since.



    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

    Christian County Sheriff's Department
    417-581-1641

    Source Information:
    MSHP
    Jefferson City News-Tribune (MO) - June 27, 1999

    http://www.charleyproject.org/cases/g/garman_robert.html

    I don't find Robert in NamUs.

    No archived articles.

    Robert has been missing almost 14 years. Come home soon.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Loading...


  3. Rayemonde

    Rayemonde New Member

    Messages:
    7,506
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice