NY - Vernon 'Cameron' Jones, 23, Manhattan, 2 Jan 1993

Discussion in '1990's Missing' started by theforgotten, Nov 19, 2013.

  1. theforgotten

    theforgotten New Member

    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I searched but couldn't find a thread on this young man. If there is one and I missed it, I'm sorry. I guess this could just be deleted.


    Vernon Kent Jones ** New York City, NY
    .

    Vernon Kent Jones

    Missing since January 2, 1993 from New York City, New York
    Classification: Endangered Missing

    Vital Statistics
    Date Of Birth: May 2, 1969
    Age at Time of Disappearance: 23 years old
    Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'11; 170 lbs.
    Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; green eyes. He wears glasses or contact lenses. He has a dimple on the chin.
    Marks, Scars: Jones has surgical scars on both hips from metal rods inserted into both of his femurs. He has a discoloration on the buttocks, a scar on the right thigh, a scar on left thigh, a scar on the right knee and a scar on the left ankle. He has a previously fractured left ankle, lower right arm, upper left leg and upper right leg.
    Clothing: He was wearing a tan jacket, a red and gray sweater, white t-shirt, jeans and brown hiking boots at the time of his disappearance.
    AKA: Cameron Jones.
    DNA: Available
    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Jones attended a New Year's party at a friend's apartment on East 7th Street in the New York City borough of Manhattan on January 2, 1993. He was last seen leaving the party to return to his residence on Amsterdam Avenue. Jones never arrived at his home and has not been seen again.
    Jones is originally from North Carolina. He moved to New York City to pursue an acting career.

    Investigators
    If you have any information on this case, please contact:
    New York City Police Department
    1-212-694-7781
    You may remain anonymous if you wish.

    Agency Case Number: 93-293

    NCIC Number: M-615400522
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    New York City Police Department
    NCMA
    Management Resources LTD of NY

    https://www.findthemissing.org/cases/case_report_html/686

    http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/45dmny.html
     
  2. Loading...


  3. theforgotten

    theforgotten New Member

    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. theforgotten

    theforgotten New Member

    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,286
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Link doesn't work for me unfortunately.
     
  6. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,286
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    What a handsome young man. Never heard of his case before. Maybe foul play was involved in his disappearance.
     
  7. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,286
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    http://footprintsattheriversedge.blogspot.de/2009/10/010193-vernon-cameron-kent-jones-23-new.html

     
  8. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,286
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
  9. thatonechickyouknow

    thatonechickyouknow New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  10. thatonechickyouknow

    thatonechickyouknow New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice