OH OH - Adam Lake, 17, Hilliard, 24 March 2001

Discussion in '2000's Missing' started by MagnoliaMountain, Oct 15, 2013.

  1. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,317
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    48
    http://www.charleyproject.org/cases/l/lake_adam.html

    http://www.nampn.org/cases/lake_adam.html

    http://www.missingkids.com/missingk...aseNum=908501&orgPrefix=NCMC&searchLang=en_US

    http://www.columbuspolice.org/missings/2004/adamlake.pdf


    Missing Since: March 24, 2001 from Hilliard, Ohio
    Classification: Endangered Runaway
    Date Of Birth: June 14, 1983
    Age: 18
    Height: 6'0" (183 cm)
    Weight: 165 lbs (75 kg)
    Hair Color: Blonde
    Eye Color: Green
    Race: White
    Gender: Male
    Distinguishing Characteristics: Adam has a scar on his right hand. Faint dog bite scar on his cheek. Has crooked teeth.
    Clothing: T-shirt, khaki pants and a long, black leather trench coat
    AKA: May use the name Benjamin
    Case Number: NCMC908501

    Details of Disappearance:
    Adam speaks fluent Spanish and may travel out of state. His hair may be shorter than in the photo shown. He was carrying a cell phone and a backpack at the time of his disappearance. Authorities believe he left of his own accord.

    For unspecified reasons, caution is advised when approaching him and he may be in need of medical assistance.

    Investigating Agency:
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Columbus Police Department
    1-614-645-4545
     
  2. Loading...


  3. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,317
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    48
    At the time he went missing:

    [​IMG]

    Age-progression (and that is one hell of an age-progression, I think most of them are horrible and don't look like the MP at all but this one is great):

    [​IMG]
     
  4. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,317
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    48
  5. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,317
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Adam has been missing for 13 years this month.
     
  6. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,317
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    48
    His Charley Project profile was updated. It now states that his mother believes he met with foul play. He went missing after attending a party.
     
  7. craleig1

    craleig1 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does anyone know the reasons caution is advised when approaching him. I wish there were more information.
     
  8. alreetlike

    alreetlike Wait and hope.

    Messages:
    1,259
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Me too. There really isn't much to go on.

    Maybe some kind of mental health or behavioural problems? That could also be why they think he left voluntarily.
     
  9. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,317
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Missing for 15 years soon...
     
  10. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,317
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    48
    http://www.10tv.com/article/missing-person-adam-lake

     
  11. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,317
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    48
    16 years later and Adam is still missing.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice