OR - Celia Barnes, 53, Gold Hill, 1 Sept 2002

Discussion in '2000's Missing' started by Kimster, Nov 20, 2011.

  1. Kimster

    Kimster Former Member

    Messages:
    58,147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [​IMG]
    http://www.charleyproject.org/images/b/barnes_celia.jpg

    More images and detailed circumstances: http://www.charleyproject.org/cases/b/barnes_celia.html

    Details of Disappearance
    Barnes was last seen hiking near the 6000 block of the right fork of Sardine Creek Road, in the area around the "House of Mystery" in Gold Hill. Barnes had gone hiking that day with her sister, Andrea Mussen. She and Mussen separated to look for aluminum cans. They were supposed to rendevous at Mussen's car, but Barnes never returned.
    She had been reported missing before when she was lost while hiking, but was found safely and was angry at her family for sending out a search party. This time her family waited 30 hours before informing the authorities.

    Date of Birth: August 28, 1949
    Age: 53
    Height: 5'2"
    Weight: 110 lbs.
    Hair Color: Brown
    Eye Color: Blue
    Race: White
    Gender: Female
    Distinguishing Characteristics: Bifocal glasses with
    light tan-colored frames. Scar on her forehead near her
    widow's peak, several scars on her back, and a scar behind
    her right ear. She has a light complexion and she walks
    with a limp.Very short hair; sometimes wears a wig.
    Medical Conditions: Barnes was diagnosed with
    lymphoma in January 2002, and was undergoing chemotherapy.
    She was not carrying her medication or medical equipment. She
    would have needed them to survive in the woods for an
    extended period of time. May have become disoriented
    due to her medication.
    Clothing: White tank top, sage green pants and tennis
    shoes. She carried a green fanny pack.
    AKA: Goes by her middle name, Darlene
     
  2. Loading...


  3. summer_breeze

    summer_breeze New Member

    Messages:
    30,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. summer_breeze

    summer_breeze New Member

    Messages:
    30,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice