OR OR - Daniel Hilkey, 38, Gold Hill, 22 Jan 1985

Discussion in '1980's Missing' started by Julespa, Apr 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Julespa

    Julespa New Member

    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  2. Loading...


  3. carolwood

    carolwood New Member

    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. tatertot

    tatertot Member

    Messages:
    908
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/3907dmor.html

    (His photo is less blurry on Doe's site.)

    To be honest I don't see much of a resemblance, not that I have much experience matching faces. It does sound quite possible that he is still alive, however, going by the IRS investigation and the idea he might have fled to avoid prosecution.
     
  5. carolwood

    carolwood New Member

    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    He seems to have a longer chin and forehead looks much wider. imo not Ben.
     
  6. dreamweaver

    dreamweaver New Member

    Messages:
    6,095
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Daniel Joseph Hilkey:
    Pro: brown hair, blue eyes. Ears are lined up above the eyebrow.
    Con: Too short, too thin, face seems too long, eyes are not shaped like BK's.

    He appears to have had lots of money hidden. The area he lived in is very isolated.
    It is surrounded by many thousands of acres of forested mountains.

    Not a match.
     
  7. Kimster

    Kimster Former Member

    Messages:
    58,147
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [​IMG]
    http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/images/DJHilkey.jpg

    The Doe Network:
    Case File 3907DMOR

    Vital Statistics

    Date Of Birth: November 14, 1946
    Age at Time of Disappearance: 39 years old
    Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'8"; 155 lbs.
    Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; blue eyes.
    AKA: Joe
    Fingerprints: Available.
    Dentals: X-Rays Available.
    DNA: Submitted

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Daniel Hilkey was last seen on January 22, 1985 at his residence on Holcomb Springs Road, Gold Hill. He was under investigation by the IRS.
    He was also known to have a large amount of cash at his residence. Suspicions are flight to avoid prosecution but more likely foul play involved for his money.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

    Jackson County Sheriff's Office
    Special Investigator Jim Tattersall
    541-774-6800

    http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/3907dmor.html

    https://www.findthemissing.org/cases/show/1739

    http://www.co.jackson.or.us/Files/Missing Persons 022709.pdf
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice