TX TX - Bettye Jo Hart, 54, Grapevine, 11 Sept 1985

Discussion in '1980's Missing' started by Kat, Sep 6, 2010.

  1. Kat

    Kat Kind words do not cost much

    Messages:
    17,195
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The Doe Network:
    Case File 885DFTX

    http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/885dftx.html

    Bettye Jo Hart
    Missing since September 11, 1985 from Grapevine, Tarrant County, Texas.
    Classification: Endangered Missing



    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Vital Statistics

    Date Of Birth: February 1, 1931
    Age at Time of Disappearance: 54 years old
    Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'10" (178 cm.); 110 lbs. (50 kg.)
    Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Red hair; blue eyes.
    Marks, Scars: She has surgical scars on her abdomen. Missing gallbladder; missing utarus. Partial bilroth.
    Medical Conditions: She is known to suffer from leukemia, acute anemia, and bleeding ulcers.
    Clothing: She was last seen wearing a purple blouse and purple slacks.
    Jewlery: Bettye Jo was last seen wearing a white gold ring with multiple diamonds (approximate weight of 3 carats).
    Dentals: Available. Crowded lower anterior tooth.
    DNA: Available
    AKA: Betty Horn; Betty J. Lindsay; Betty J. Walker; B.J. Walker; Jo Hart; Betty Horn Hart
    Other: Blood type A Positive


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Bettye was last seen at her residence in the company of Garry V. Kirkland.
    She was reported missing by a relative later that day. There were no signs of foul play and nothing was missing from Bettye Jo's home, including her vehicle.



    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

    Grapevine Police Department
    817-410-8127
    Or
    Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse (toll-free)
    800-346-3243

    Agency Case Number: 85-35588

    NCIC Number: M-179443675
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
    NamUs

    http://www.charleyproject.org/cases/h/hart_bettye.html
    No further details. No details as to who Kirkland is either.

    https://www.findthemissing.org/cases/show/7905
    NamUs Profile:
    Dental: Charted and entered
    DNA: Sample submitted-tests complete
    Fingerprints: NA

    snipped NamUs report:
    No archived articles found at this time.

    Bettye has been missing almost 25 years. Come home soon.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Loading...


Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice