TX TX - Dorothy Richardson, 21, Abilene, 30 June 1981

Discussion in '1980's Missing' started by Earthbound Misfit I, Mar 17, 2009.

  1. Earthbound Misfit I

    Earthbound Misfit I Where is Kimberly Shawn Cheatham?

    Messages:
    3,532
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dorothy Jean RICHARDSON
    RULED OUT BY DENTALS


    Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse Online Bulletin

    Missing Person Details

    Date Picture Updated: 8/1/2002
    [​IMG]

    Name: Dorothy Jean Richardson
    AKA: D.J. Richardson, Dorothy Howard
    Case Number: M8605002
    Case Type: Endangered - Foul Play Possible
    Last Seen in: Abilene (Jones-Taylor County)
    Last Seen on: 6/30/1981
    Height: 5' 3 "
    Weight: 115 lbs.
    Age Missing: 21
    Eye Color: Blue
    Hair Color: Blonde
    Date of Birth: 6/2/1960
    Race: White
    Sex: Female
    State Missing From: Texas
    Country Missing From: USA
    Circumstances: Unknown
    Richardson was last seen at her home in Abilene, Texas on June 30, 1981. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in Richardson's case, but she is missing under suspicious circumstances and foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
    http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/mpch/mp...3:58:18PM'
     
  2. Loading...


  3. Earthbound Misfit I

    Earthbound Misfit I Where is Kimberly Shawn Cheatham?

    Messages:
    3,532
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse Online Bulletin

    Missing Person Details

    Date Picture Updated: 8/1/2002
    [​IMG]

    Name: Dorothy Jean Richardson
    AKA: D.J. Richardson, Dorothy Howard
    Case Number: M8605002
    Case Type: Endangered - Foul Play Possible
    Last Seen in: Abilene (Jones-Taylor County)
    Last Seen on: 6/30/1981
    Height: 5' 3 "
    Weight: 115 lbs.
    Age Missing: 21
    Eye Color: Blue
    Hair Color: Blonde
    Date of Birth: 6/2/1960
    Race: White
    Sex: Female
    State Missing From: Texas
    Country Missing From: USA
    Circumstances: Unknown
    Richardson was last seen at her home in Abilene, Texas on June 30, 1981. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in Richardson's case, but she is missing under suspicious circumstances and foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
    http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/mpch/mp...3:58:18PM'
     
  4. KateB

    KateB New Member

    Messages:
    9,736
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. Odyssey

    Odyssey Verfied Insider Diane Genice Dye

    Messages:
    1,011
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was looking into this case today to see if there was any more info, but found nothing.

    Does anyone have any ideas? Nobody seems to be looking for her. I was able to find that her former husband is now a sex offender and transient in Florida. I won't name him here since he isn't named a suspect but the marriage record isn't hard to find.

    Looking at UIDs I saw this possible but there really isn't much to go on.

    https://www.identifyus.org/en/cases/4028

    Dorothy does not yet have DNA in the system, only dentals. This UID has DNA but no dentals (though it says available and will be entered later). Wish we had a recon!
     
  6. Odyssey

    Odyssey Verfied Insider Diane Genice Dye

    Messages:
    1,011
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The very first post in this thread says "Ruled out by dentals" just below her name. Does anyone know which UID that is referring to?
     
  7. Odyssey

    Odyssey Verfied Insider Diane Genice Dye

    Messages:
    1,011
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Namus states she left her home on foot after an argument with her husband. Just wanted to add that since it's not on the descriptions already posted here.
     
  8. KayElJay

    KayElJay Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Messages:
    6,352
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    0
    From doing some digging into posting history and such, I'm confidant that the "Ruled out by dentals" comment was in regards to Dorothy being compared to Princess Blue (the UID found in Brazoria County, TX in 1990).

    http://www.websleuths.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?140-Princess-Blue
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice