TX - Sharon Zelinski McCully, 25, Austin, 11 December 1984

Discussion in '1980's Missing' started by ikoihil, Nov 13, 2011.

  1. ikoihil

    ikoihil Verified User

    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [​IMG]


    Sharon Zelinski McCully
    Missing since December 11, 1984 from Austin, Travis County, Texas.

    Classification: Involuntary

    * Date Of Birth: July 1, 1959
    * Age at Time of Disappearance: 25 years old
    * Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'6"; 130 lbs.
    * Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; brown eyes. She wears contact lenses.
    * Tattoos: Tattoo of a yellow and red rose on her abdomen.
    * Dentals: Available
    * Clothing: Dark blue slacks with white pin stripes, an unknown color of blouse, and white tennis shoes with red stripes.
    * AKA: Sarah

    McCully was last seen at Howard Lane and Interstate 35. She was on a Christmas shopping trip, and had just left her husband after a lunch date. Her Volkswagen was seen on Bee Cave Road that day, and in the area where Barton Creek Square is now located. It was found at an apartment complex on Research Boulevard. She was a nurse with hopes of going to medical school.
    A resident told police she saw a woman fitting McCully's description getting out of the car with a man, but the tip didn't develop. Fingerprints were found on her car but there hasn't been enough physical evidence to link anyone to the crime.

    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Austin Police Department Cold Case Unit 512-974-5281
    Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse 512-424-5074

    NCIC Number: M-141052381
    The Doe Network: Case File 1114DFTX

    http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/1114dftx.html

    http://www.charleyproject.org/cases/m/mccully_sharon.html

    http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/mpch/m...d='M5/31/20023:15:05PM'&Person=Missing Person
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Loading...


  3. rats

    rats Where is Justice for the Jane and John Does?

    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
  4. Gardener1850

    Gardener1850 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    20,599
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    63
  5. BethAnn777

    BethAnn777 Member

    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  6. Gardener1850

    Gardener1850 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    20,599
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Updated Charley Project link: http://charleyproject.org/case/sharon-zelinski-mccully

    [​IMG]

    McCully was employed with the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) at the time of her disappearance, and dreamed of going to medical school. Authorities believe she was taken against her will.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice