UT UT - Jack Simmons, 24, Salt Lake City, April 1994

Discussion in '1990's Missing' started by MagnoliaMountain, May 4, 2013.

  1. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,320
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    48
    The Doe Network:
    Case File 1043DMUT

    Jack Jason Simmons
    Missing since April 14, 1994 or May 7, 1994 from Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah.
    Classification: Endangered Missing

    Vital Statistics

    Date Of Birth: November 5, 1969
    Age at Time of Disappearance: 24 years old
    Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'11"-6'0"; 150-160 lbs.
    Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Long red hair; brown/blue eyes.
    AKA: Red Simmons, Jack Jason Red, Jason Simmons
    Dentals/Fingerprints: Available

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Jack Simmons was reported missing from Utah on on April 14, 1994. His family believes has met with foul play. He may have been involved with illicit drugs.

    The possibility exists that Simmons turned up missing as the result of a drug debt. There is no proof of this, however it is widely speculated by friends and family.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

    Salt Lake County Sheriff's Office
    Sergeant Jerry Townsend
    801-743-5826
    Email

    NCIC Number: M-925007352
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    Family Web Site
    Utah Missing

    http://doenetwork.org/cases/1043dmut.html
     
  2. Loading...


  3. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,320
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    48
  4. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,320
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    48
  5. KateB

    KateB New Member

    Messages:
    9,736
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    NamUs has April 7, 1994 which is 20 years ago today.

    https://www.findthemissing.org/en/cases/13214/12
    Status Missing
    First name Jack
    Middle name Jason
    Last name Simmons
    Nickname/Alias Red
    Date last seen April 07, 1994 00:00
    Date entered 12/09/2011
    Age last seen 24 to years old
    Age now 44 years old
    Race White
    Ethnicity Other
    Sex Male
    Height (inches) 72.0
    Weight (pounds) 150.0

    Dental Status: Dental information / charting is currently not available
    DNA Status: Sample submitted - Tests complete
    Fingerprint Information Status: Fingerprint information is available and entered
     
  6. Jojomomto3

    Jojomomto3 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Has the grateful dead unidentified fan been ruled out?
     
  7. MysteryMaven

    MysteryMaven Active Member

    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    You should definitely link to this case on the UID Grateful Dead forum. I took a quick browse and did not see Jack Simmons mentioned.
     
  8. coeurfragile

    coeurfragile Member

    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I second that ^^

    Grateful Doe was found June 1995 so this person would have had time to get from UT to the east coast. A little creepy that his nickname was Jason, too, as that is what they think Grateful Does name may have been. Also I think he looks similar to the sketches/reconstructions in that case.

    Anyway, it couldn't hurt!
     
  9. dotr

    dotr Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    22,779
    Likes Received:
    2,926
    Trophy Points:
    113
  10. MysteryMaven

    MysteryMaven Active Member

    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Looks like Simmons is a rule out for Grateful Doe.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice