WA WA - Joan Hansen, 30, King County, 10 Aug 1962

Discussion in '1960's Missing' started by Richard, Sep 19, 2012.

  1. Richard

    Richard Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    8,974
    Likes Received:
    9,619
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Missing for 50 years...

    ------------------------------------

    Joan Ellen Hansen, 30, Missing since August 10, 1962 from King County, WA

    Joan Ellen Hansen
    Missing since August 10, 1962 from King County, Washington
    Classification: Missing

    Vital Statistics

    Date Of Birth: July 19, 1932
    Age at Time of Disappearance: 30 years old
    Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'8"; 120 lbs.
    Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; brown eyes.
    AKA: Joan Ellen Cooper; Joan Ellen Hough

    Circumstances of Disappearance

    On August 10, 1962, Joanne Hansen, a young mother from Des Moines, planned to meet her sisters at the World's Fair in Seattle.

    But Joanne never showed up. Several days later, her car was found by police, but there was no sign of foul play.

    The last person to have seen the mother of four was her husband, who told King County sheriff's deputies he spoke with her on August 10, 1962.

    Police put out an all points bulletin, and Joanne's parents hired a private detective. No trace of her was ever found.

    A King County judge in essence ruled her deceased in 1975 following a probate hearing, though her body was never found.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

    King County Sheriffs Office
    206-296-0970

    Agency Case Number: 04255743

    Source Information:
    WASPC
    Komo News
    The Doe Network: Case File 2431DFWA

    LINK:

    http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/2431dfwa.html
     


  2. Satch

    Satch Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    1,193
    Trophy Points:
    113
  3. The Whistler

    The Whistler New Member

    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wow...what an evil bastard...hope he's in Hell where he belongs
     
  4. Noirdame79

    Noirdame79 Amateur Sleuth

    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Apparently, the daughter, Kandy Kay, was her father's "favorite" and she later revealed to friends that he had sexually abused her. Poor girl, no wonder she ended up on such a tragic path. She never lived to find out that her mother did not abandon her. The youngest son, Ty, often found himself as the target of his father's rage. All of the kids (including Joann's older son Bobby) endured terrible abuse from Bob Hansen. I believe 100% that he murdered Joann. I hope her remains will be found someday to give her family closure.
     
    Ozoner likes this.
  5. Koshka

    Koshka Active Member

    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    239
    Trophy Points:
    43
    What a horrible story. I hope there is justice beyond this world.
     
  6. Ozoner

    Ozoner Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,476
    Likes Received:
    11,578
    Trophy Points:
    113
    LE's reluctance to prosecute murder cases without a body has allowed many psychopaths to get away with their crimes. This guy was one of the worst, to be sure.
     
  7. jinger

    jinger Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    374
    Trophy Points:
    63
    shanda3434 likes this.
  8. Seratonin

    Seratonin Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    1,093
    Trophy Points:
    93
    ❤️
     
    shanda3434 likes this.
  9. Cimatico

    Cimatico Active Member

    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    309
    Trophy Points:
    43

    Attached Files:

    broadviewren likes this.

Share This Page



  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice