WA - William Downey, 12, Seattle, 8 May 1987

Discussion in '1980's Missing' started by Richard, Sep 26, 2012.

  1. Richard

    Richard New Member

    Messages:
    5,110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    William Downey, 12, missing 8 May 1987 from Seattle, WA


    William Downey
    Missing 8 May 1987
    From Seattle, WA

    Vital Statistics

    Age: 12
    DOB: 24 September 1974
    Sex: Male
    Hair: Blonde
    Eyes: Blue
    Height: 5 ft 1 in
    Weight: 90 lbs

    Source
    National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
    Hotline: 1-800-843-5678
    http://www.missingkids.com/poster/NCMC/601065/1
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Loading...


  3. EyesOnSunday

    EyesOnSunday New Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    "Circumstances of Disappearance
    Downey was last seen on May 8, 1987. He left his mother a note saying he was going to stay overnight with a friend. His mother later discovered he had not spent the night there.

    A large white car, possibly a 1974-75 Chevrolet Impala was seen driving in the vicinity just after Downey left. This vehicle had not been seen in the area previously. He may still be in the local area"

    http://http://doenetwork.org/cases/232dmwa.html
     
  4. marycarney

    marycarney Inactive

    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cute kid - wish we knew more about him. This is really in the days before internet - so it makes you wonder.
     
  5. Richard

    Richard New Member

    Messages:
    5,110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    William Vern Downey
    Missing since May 8, 1987 from Seattle, King County, Washington.
    Classification: Endangered Missing

    Vital Statistics

    Date Of Birth: September 24, 1974
    Age at Time of Disappearance: 12 years old
    Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'1; 90 pounds
    Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Blond hair; blue eyes.
    Marks, Scars: Downey has a scar on his left nostril and one in his right eye area. His left ear is pierced.
    Dentals: His left front tooth is chipped at a pronounced diagonal angle.
    Clothing: Blue jeans, a striped shirt, white sneakers and a gold chain.
    AKA: Billy
    Dentals: X-rays Available
    DNA: Available

    Circumstances of Disappearance

    Downey was last seen on May 8, 1987. He left his mother a note saying he was going to stay overnight with a friend. His mother later discovered he had not spent the night there.

    A large white car, possibly a 1974-75 Chevrolet Impala was seen driving in the vicinity just after Downey left. This vehicle had not been seen in the area previously. He may still be in the local area

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

    King County Sheriff's Office
    206-296-7692

    Email: MCUtips.kcso@metrokc.gov

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    Agency Case Number: 87-098217

    NCMEC #: NCMC601065

    NCIC Number: M-246407232

    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:

    Operation Lookout
    America's Most Wanted
    National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
    Washington State Missing Persons
    The Doe Network: Case File 232DMWA

    LINK:

    http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/232dmwa.html
     
  6. EyesOnSunday

    EyesOnSunday New Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's hard to find any info on this case other than what we have already posted. Sad.
     
  7. rosario

    rosario New Member

    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So sad
     
  8. Jerri Blank

    Jerri Blank New Member

    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    commenting here to bookmark william's case. wish there was more info on him!
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice