Anyway I hope some of you legal eagles could help me with this question.
[…] --------
There is another issue connected to all this. The material terms of the Indictment with which Anthony was charged with FDM are:
did, in violation of Florida Statute 782.04(1)(a)(1), from a premeditated design to effect the death of [CAYLEE], a human being, unawlfully kill [CAYLEE]
Source:
http://www.docstoc.com/docs/1903949/casey-anthony-indictment-14-Oct-08
Therefore, on the face of it, the Indictment charges Anthony with FDM under the
"pre-meditated design" theory.
As, I understand it very few crimes have prescribed forms of Indictment by the Florida Statute. However, FDM does. Section 923.03 (2008) provides, again in material part, that:
923.03 Indictment and information.--
(1) The following forms of indictment and information, in all cases to which they are applicable, shall be deemed sufficient, as a charge of the offense to which they relate as defined by the laws of this state, and analogous forms may be used in all other cases:
(a) As to first degree murder:
In the name and by the authority of the State of Florida: The Grand Jurors of the County of _____ charge that A. B. unlawfully and from a premeditated design to effect the death of _____ (or while robbing the house of _____ as the case may be) did murder _____ in said county, by shooting her or him with a gun or pistol (or by striking her or him with a club--or by giving her or him poison to drink--or by pushing her or him into the water whereby she or he was drowned).
Question 2: Assuming that Anthony can be convicted of FDM on the basis of chloroform dousing or similar, is the State tied to the "pre-meditated design" theory or can they still present "aggravated child abuse" as an alternative, fall-back theory.
-----
Sorry for such a long post.