Legal Questions for Our VERIFIED Lawyers #2
[…] h. Aggravated child abuse,
...

is murder in the first degree and constitutes a capital felony, punishable as provided in s. 775.082.


"Aggravated child abuse" is defined in Section 827.03 of the Florida Statute (2008) as occurring when a person:
(a) Commits aggravated battery on a child;
(b) Willfully tortures, maliciously punishes, or willfully and unlawfully cages a child; or
(c) Knowingly or willfully abuses a child and in so doing causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to the child.


The search for the definition of Aggravated battery takes leads to section 784.045, which provides, again in the material part, that:

784.045 Aggravated battery.--

(1)(a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:
1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or
2. Uses a deadly weapon.