Anyway I hope some of you legal eagles could help me with this question.
[…] ...
h. Aggravated child abuse,
...
is murder in the first degree and constitutes a capital felony, punishable as provided in s. 775.082.
"Aggravated child abuse" is defined in Section 827.03 of the Florida Statute (2008) as occurring when a person:
(a) Commits aggravated battery on a child;
(b) Willfully tortures, maliciously punishes, or willfully and unlawfully cages a child; or
(c) Knowingly or willfully abuses a child and in so doing causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to the child.
The search for the definition of Aggravated battery takes leads to section 784.045, which provides, again in the material part, that:
784.045 Aggravated battery.--
(1)(a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:
1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or
2. Uses a deadly weapon.
So, as far as I can see (and I have neither studied nor practiced law in the USA) and have no idea on the relevant Floridian or Federal case law, a Defendant can be convicted of FDM on the basis of their unlawfully killing someone whilst