ME - Lewiston, Mass Shooting, Multiple Scenes, 18 killed *shooter found dead* Oct 2023 #2
[…] Links to ME. statutes & some excerpts.
* §3862-A. Protection from substantial threats
Title 34-B, §3862-A: Protection from substantial threats

**"§3862. Protective custody" (When LEO may use)
"When formulating probable cause, the law enforcement officer may rely upon information provided by a 3rd-party informant if the officer confirms that the informant has reason to believe, based upon the informant's recent personal observations of or conversations with a person, that the person may be mentally ill and that due to that condition the person poses a likelihood of serious harm as defined in section 3801, subsection 4‑A, paragraph A, B or C..."

*** §3801. Definitions (re Mental Health)
"4. Likelihood of serious harm...."
"A. A substantial risk of physical harm to the person as manifested by recent threats of, or attempts at, suicide or serious self-inflicted harm;
"B. A substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by recent homicidal or violent behavior or by recent conduct placing others in reasonable fear of serious physical harm;..."
 
ME. "Substantial Threats" Family.

snipped for focus @MyBelle
First, pls note, I'm NOT addressing specifics of this tragic series of events but am speaking to the point about "family members" & this ME. statute.*