ME - Lewiston, Mass Shooting, Multiple Scenes, 18 killed *shooter found dead* Oct 2023 #2
[…] If only, sigh.

BTW, OTHER OPTIONS for concerned family?
Another poster (was that you, @BeginnerSleuther ?) noted there may be alternative civil remedies for a family member to pursue, in ME and/or some other states.
I.E., filing for a civil protective order against the weapon holder or seeking to have the person involuntarily committed to a psychiatric hospital.

________________________________________
Links to ME. statutes & some excerpts.
* §3862-A. Protection from substantial threats
Title 34-B, §3862-A: Protection from substantial threats

**"§3862. Protective custody" (When LEO may use)
"When formulating probable cause, the law enforcement officer may rely upon information provided by a 3rd-party informant if the officer confirms that the informant has reason to believe, based upon the informant's recent personal observations of or conversations with a person, that the person may be mentally ill and that due to that condition the person poses a likelihood of serious harm as defined in section 3801, subsection 4‑A, paragraph A, B or C..."

*** §3801. Definitions (re Mental Health)
"4. Likelihood of serious harm...."
"A. A substantial risk of physical harm to the person as manifested by recent threats of, or attempts at, suicide or serious self-inflicted harm;