CA - Essie 'Marge' Hiett, 47, Oroville, 13 Feb 1978

Discussion in '1970's Missing' started by OkieGranny, Aug 5, 2013.

  1. OkieGranny

    OkieGranny New Member Staff Member Forum Coordinators

    Messages:
    21,517
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [​IMG]

    http://doenetwork.org/cases/719dfca.html

    AKA: Marge, Steele

    Age: 47 years old
    Height/Weight: 5'5", 130 lbs

    White female. Brown hair; green eyes. Eyeglasses with photo gray lenses.

    She was wearing a green blouse with a female's facial image imprinted on the front, a Timex watch with a white metal extension band and a blue face, and sterling silver earrings. She also wore a white gold wedding ring set, which included an engagement ring with five embedded stones and a wedding band with six embedded stones, total weight one karat.

    Full dentures, no dental X-rays available.

    Birthmarks, Scars: A half-moon-shaped scar on her right temple near her hairline. Scars on both legs from a varicose vein removal operation. Pierced ears.

    Hiett was last seen leaving work at Rusty Jack's Bar in downtown Oroville on February 13, 1978, between 2:00 and 4:00 a.m. Her wrecked car was found in a ditch on Palermo-Honcut Road, with clothing and belongings scattered on the ground.

    Additional info from PDF file (scroll down to Page 4):
    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B-407O01CMl0NXNSQTBEaHlhcmc/view?sle=true

    Foul play is suspected.
     
  2. Loading...


  3. ctaylor

    ctaylor New Member

    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    On Ancestry.com there is an page for Essie Hiett and it states she died in March 1983 and one of the sources cites this

    U.S., Social Security Death Index, 1935-Current about M. Hiett
    Name: M. Hiett
    SSN: 549-40-1670
    Born: 18 Nov 1930
    Died: Mar 1983

    The Date of Birth is the same as the PDF link. As March 1983 is less than 7 years after her disappearance it would suggest she wasn't declared legally dead (if this entry is the same person). Whoever has helped create that page on their family tree for Essie has also included her birth records, marriage and divorce records. I'm not sure if there's any other way of checking against the SSN number if this would definitely be the same person?
     
  4. Steph54

    Steph54 New Member

    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The Social Security Death Index listing linked to Essie Margarette Hiett is for a Mary Hiett, not Essie.
     
  5. Steph54

    Steph54 New Member

    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Essie Margarette Brassart Hiett

    According to the 26 November 1980 issue of the Mountain Democrat (Placerville) detailing the Gallego trial, Gerald Gallego "reportedly lived in the area at the time" Hiett disappeared. The article also stated that she was a dealer in an Oroville card room.
     
  6. bessie

    bessie Administrator Staff Member Administrator Moderator

    Messages:
    31,701
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
  7. Steph54

    Steph54 New Member

    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  8. SarcasticFrenzy

    SarcasticFrenzy New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    They think they're connected and an arrest has been made! They're holding him as a safe keeper in my county jail.
    http://www.knopnews2.com/home/headl...d-For-Killing-His-Wife-In-1978-292722151.html

    http://www.krcrtv.com/news/local/husband-arrested-for-murder-in-36yearold-cold-case/31359858
    ETA: more info. I'm new at this, sorry!
     
  9. alb1on

    alb1on Member

    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Bump.

    Marvin Owens (mentioned in #7) pleaded guilty to killing his wife but the odd thing is that he was then said to be helping with the Hiett case, but as someone who knows the suspect rather than as a suspect (http://www.chicoer.com/article/NA/20150319/NEWS/150319702). Rather surprisingly, having been ruled out as a suspect, there seems to have been no further developments from his 'help'.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice