KY KY - Paul Triplett, 20, Pippa Passes, 7 Jan 2002

Discussion in '2000's Missing' started by MagnoliaMountain, Dec 7, 2013.

  1. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,302
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    48
    http://www.charleyproject.org/cases/t/triplett_paul.html

    http://www.nampn.org/cases/triplett_paul.html

    http://z10.invisionfree.com/usedtobedoe/ar/t30591.htm

    Missing Since: January 7, 2002 from Knott County, Kentucky
    Classification: Missing
    Date Of Birth: June 26, 1981
    Age: 20
    Height: 6'2"
    Weight: 150 lbs.
    Hair Color: Brown
    Eye Color: Green
    Race: White
    Gender: Male
    Distinguishing Characteristics: Has bird tattoo on right shoulder, dragon tattoo on right leg, birthmark on back.
    Clothing: Last seen wearing a green shirt, black leather jacket, blue jeans, brown belt and brown Timberland shoes. He took additional clothing with him.
    Nickname: Bub
    NCIC Number: M322134394

    Details of Disappearance:
    Triplett was last seen with his girlfriend on January 7, 2002 in the area of Alice Lloyd College in Knott County. He never returned home. There was a helicopter search done of the area he was last seen in, but no signs of Triplett were found. His truck was later discovered in a parking lot at Good Samaritan Hospital in Lexington.

    His family belives he is a victim of foul play. His mother thinks she knows who killed her son but the person is now deceased.

    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Kentucky State Police
    (606) 435-6069

    Aaron is the one on the right:
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Loading...


  3. Tulessa

    Tulessa Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    22,164
    Likes Received:
    171
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Bumping.
     
  4. Tulessa

    Tulessa Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    22,164
    Likes Received:
    171
    Trophy Points:
    63
  5. Tulessa

    Tulessa Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    22,164
    Likes Received:
    171
    Trophy Points:
    63
    http://z10.invisionfree.com/usedtobedoe/ar/t30591.htm

    Ell - March 31, 2008 11:51 AM (GMT)
    Mountain Cold Case - Paul Aaron Triplett - 2002 Save Email Print
    ** Video on site: Mountain Cold Case - Paul Aaron Triplett - 2002 Save Email Print

    Posted: 8:29 PM Mar 30, 2008
    Last Updated: 12:23 AM Mar 31, 2008
    Reporter: Steve Hensley
    Email Address: steve.hensley@wymtnews.com


    A | A | A It's been more than six years since a young Floyd County man vanished. Police say there's no signs that Paul Aaron Triplett is still alive, but they can't prove he's dead either. Triplett's mom believes her only son was murdered.

    Paul Aaron Triplett's mother says her 20 year old son was last seen in early January, 2002 around Alice Lloyd College in Knott County with his girlfriend. He never returned to his home in Wayland.

    "We have no information that would lead us to believe foul play has occurred. Also we don't rule that out," said Tony Watts with the Kentucky State Police.

    A search by helicopter in the area he was last seen revealed nothing. His truck was later found in a parking lot at Good Samaritan Hospital in Lexington, but there was no sign of Triplett.
     
  6. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,302
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Fingerprints are available, dentals & DNA currently aren't.
     
  7. Tulessa

    Tulessa Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    22,164
    Likes Received:
    171
    Trophy Points:
    63
    I'm a hop, skip, and a jump from Alice Lloyd College, and I had never heard of this case.
     
  8. Tulessa

    Tulessa Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    22,164
    Likes Received:
    171
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Paul Aaron Triplett missing person found -

    Do you know this Brian?
     
  9. Tulessa

    Tulessa Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    22,164
    Likes Received:
    171
    Trophy Points:
    63
    There is also a discussion on him, in the Melvin topix forums.
     
  10. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,302
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    48
    It's a psychic and that " xyz missing person found" line pops up when you search different MPs. I don't know what's up with that, maybe he uses it as advertisement for his website or something. Paul hasn't been found though sadly.
     
  11. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,302
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Aaron, I mean. Sorry.
     
  12. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,302
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Aaron has been missing for 13 years this month.
     
  13. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,302
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Missing for 14 years.
     
  14. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,302
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    48
    He has been missing for 16 years.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice