MA MA - Michelle Ashley Nicholaou, 22, Holyoke, Nov/Dec 1988

Discussion in '1980's Missing' started by hmg, May 3, 2010.

  1. hmg

    hmg New Member

    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Michelle Marie Ashley Nicholaou
    Missing since between November / December, 1988 from Holyoke, Hampden County, Massachusetts
    Classification: Endangered Missing

    Vital Statistics
    * Date Of Birth: October 18, 1966
    * Age at Time of Disappearance: 22 years old
    * Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5' 4"; 100-160 lbs. (Usually weighed 120 lbs.)
    * Distinguishing Characteristics: Sandy brown, wavy, thick hair; brown eyes. Possibly two piercings in each ear.
    * Medical: She gave birth to three children.
    * Dentals: Growing up, Michelle had a gap in her two front teeth. Sometime while she was with Michael Nicholaou, she had the gap fixed.
    * AKA: Nicholaou, Nicolaou, Nicolau, Nicols, Nichols, Nicholno, Nickol, maybe Nichalaon.
    * DNA: Available in the National Missing Person Data Base

    Michelle was last seen by her family sometime in November 1988 either at her sister's wedding or at a McDonald's in Chicopee, Massachusetts. At that time she was the commonlaw wife of Michael Nicholaou and her two children in an apartment in Holyoke, Massachusetts. When the family went to Michelle's apartment a few days before Christmas in December 1988, Michelle and her family were missing. The Christmas tree was up with presents underneath it and there was food in the fridge but Michelle was nowhere to be found. Her family reported her missing on December 20, 1988, but she may have been missing as early as late November of that year.

    Michael Nicholaou, her commonlaw husband, left for Virginia with his two young children around the time of Michelle's disappearance. It is thought that in that time period Michael left the children with a partner he owned a pornography shop with, stole her van, and left for an unknown destination. From 1989 to 1992, Michael and his children lived with relatives and in the family car.

    Michael was reportedly abusive and controlling towards Michelle to the point where he would not let her shave her armpits. In August 1988, Michelle left Michael taking their children with her, but by November 1988 they were apparently back together and attended Michelle's sister's wedding as a couple. After her disappearance, Michael claimed Michelle either ran off with a drug dealer or that she was dead.

    In 2001, a private investigator contacted Michael about Michelle's disappearance. Shortly thereafter, Michael and his third wife moved to Georgia. In November 2006, Michael ran over his third wife, Aileen, with his car after an argument. She moved to Florida to recover. On New Year's Eve of that year, Michael shot Aileen, her daughter, and himself to death in a double murder-suicide.

    Subsequently, Michael Nicholaou has come to light as a potential suspect in a string of serial murders in New Hampshire and Vermont in 1980s, the Colonial Parkway murders in Virginia, and murders and rapes in Texas, Florida, Massachusetts, and possibly New York and Illinois as well. He has not been named responsible for any of these murders or rapes however.

    Members of Websleuths have presented to law enforcement two potential UIDs who may match Michelle Nicholaou:

    An UID found in Warwick, MA in June 1989: MA MA-Unidentified female , possible cult link - Websleuths Crime Sleuthing Community

    An UID found in Carroll County, MD in 2009: MD-UID Female found 03/24/09 Carroll County - Websleuths Crime Sleuthing Community

    The status of these comparisons are unknown at this time.
     
  2. Loading...


  3. hmg

    hmg New Member

    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. hmg

    hmg New Member

    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice