OR - Gordon Lopez, 21, Portland, 3 Jan 1986

Discussion in '1980's Missing' started by MagnoliaMountain, Oct 12, 2013.

  1. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,286
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I'm usually posting in the 1990s and 2000s Missing forums but I came across this young man and wanted to open up a thread for him. To me, it sadly sounds like a suicide. Cleaning and emptying his apartment, farewell letter...Hope he is still out there, alive and well.

    -------------------------------------------------------

    http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/4187dmor.html

    http://www.charleyproject.org/cases/l/lopez_gordon.html

    http://www.nampn.org/cases/lopez_gordon.html

    https://www.findthemissing.org/cases/2038/35/

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Missing Since: January 03, 1986 from Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
    Classification: Missing
    Date Of Birth: July 8, 1964
    Age: 21
    Height: 6'0-6'3"
    Weight: 180-200 lbs.
    Hair Color: Dark Brown to Red.
    Eye Color: Hazel
    Race: White
    Gender: Male
    Distinguishing Characteristics: Usually wore a beard. Ears may have some slight deformity.
    Clothing: Always wore casual clothing; jeans and flannel.
    AKA: Gordy, GB
    Case Number: 86-5776

    Details of Disappearance:
    Gordon Lopez wrote a farewell letter to mother, no suicide mentioned, but he was never heard from again. He cleaned and emptied his apartment before leaving. He was attending Reed College at the time. His family hired a private detective with no luck.

    Lopez had previously worked in Alaska and Texas for summer jobs. He grew up in Southern California, Rancho Palos Verdes.

    Investigating Agency:
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Portland Police Department
    503-823-0446
     
  2. Loading...


  3. EmmaliLucia

    EmmaliLucia New Member

    Messages:
    1,173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There was a man who either jumped or fell from a flag pole in Alaska that I have always been convinced was Gordon.

    Here we go:
    AK AK - Anchorage - WhtMale 439UMAK, 25-40, Naked - Fell From Flagpole, Aug'89 - Websleuths Crime Sleuthing Community

    To me it really does look like it could be Gordon if he had lost a couple pounds in the facial area. I mean, almost everything fits, Gordon even worked in the Alaska area for a summer job, maybe he left to make a new name for himself in a place where he loved, but then something happened that left him so depressed he decided to end it all.

    It says in Namus that Samples were submitted, but not completed for DNA. So we'll just have to see if he's not already a John Doe from somewhere or maybe he left on his own and is living under an assumed identity? I don't know if Flag-pole Doe has his DNA in CODIS, but he does have dentals available, which is a little ironic seeing as how Gordon has DNA but no dentals.
     
  4. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,286
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I'm familiar with the Flagpole Doe case. I've been wondering if Gordon might have suffered from some mental illness (pretty common for men in their early 20s) and his state of mind could have gotten a lot worse until 1989.
     
  5. JusticeWillBeServed

    JusticeWillBeServed Active Member

    Messages:
    7,205
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    This story was done in July. Connecting Gordon with the John Doe from Alaska.

    http://www.anchoragepress.com/news/unearthing-truth

     
  6. ALadInsane

    ALadInsane New Member

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  7. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,286
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I think of this case quite often. Can't find any news.
     
  8. dotr

    dotr Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    22,154
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    48
  9. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,286
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    dotr, that link...I can't seem to see anything.
     
  10. dotr

    dotr Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    22,154
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    48
  11. JusticeWillBeServed

    JusticeWillBeServed Active Member

    Messages:
    7,205
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    It was reported that the John Doe from Alaska is not Gordon.

    http://www.websleuths.com/forums/showthread.php?93478-AK-Anchorage-WhtMale-439UMAK-25-40-naked-fell-from-flagpole-Aug-89&p=12742507#post12742507

    http://www.anchoragepress.com/cover-news/doe-arrival

     
  12. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,286
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    If Gordon is not Flagpole Doe...what happened to him? Maybe he is still alive somewhere out there...He would be 52 y/o now.
     
  13. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,286
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Bumping. Wondering how his sister is dealing with the fact she felt so close to having the UID identified as her brother...but it was not him.
     
  14. Savemecastiel

    Savemecastiel New Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
  15. MagnoliaMountain

    MagnoliaMountain Red Rose

    Messages:
    3,286
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice