GUILTY OR - Jeanette Maples, 15, dies of abuse, torture in Eugene, 9 Dec 2009
[…] The judge just chose to focus on the emotional abuse component and the parent was found guilty of the charge.

And remember, our family specializes in children with developmental disabilities. That should tell you why this removal was definitely warranted.

Please please rethink your position on not calling unless it is an emergency. By the time it's an emergency, oftentimes, it's far too late to help.


Here's the law for the state of Oregon:

http://www.childwelfare.gov/systemw...e/index.cfm?event=stateStatutes.processSearch

Emotional Abuse
Citation: Rev. Stat. § 419B.005

"Abuse means any mental injury to a child that shall include only observable and substantial impairment of the child's mental or psychological ability to function caused by cruelty to the child, with due regard to the culture of the child."



and the Children's Bureau general description:

http://www.childwelfare.gov/systemwide/laws_policies/statutes/define.cfm
Emotional Abuse

"All States and territories except Georgia and Washington include emotional maltreatment as part of their definitions of abuse or neglect.