Portugal - Norman Volker Franz, murderer, Escaped prison, 1999

Discussion in '1990's Missing' started by Riddle, Feb 23, 2021.

  1. Riddle

    Riddle Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    13

    CAN YOU HELP?

    https://eumostwanted.eu/franz-norman-volker[​IMG]
    Norman Volker Franz was sentenced to lifetime-imprisonment for committing murder in two cases. On March 11th 1997 he escaped from the prison in Hagen, Germany. After his escape from Hagen prison he is suspected of robbery and committing murder in three cases in Weimar, Germany on March 26th 1997 and in Halle, Germany on July 21st 1997. Until his seizure in Portugal on Oct. 24th 1998 he was living in Albufeira with his wife and child under the aliases Carsten Müller and Michael Stuever and was working in the real estate business. On July 28th 1999 he escaped from the central prison in Lisbon, Portugal. As there is an outstanding warrant of arrest for Norman Volker Franz on suspicion of robbery and murder in five cases, he is subject of world-wide searches.

    ALIAS:
    Stuever, Michael, dob. 18.01.1970, Müller, Carsten

    CRIME:Murder, grievous bodily injury
    SEX:Male
    APPROXIMATE HEIGHT: 177cm

    EYE COLOUR: Brown
    DATE OF BIRTH:
    Jan 30, 1970
    NATIONALITY:German
    ETHNIC ORIGIN:European
    SPOKEN LANGUAGES:
    • English
    • German
    • Portuguese
    STATE OF CASE:
    Escaped from prison



    REWARD PAYMENT:
    25.000€
    Renewed search for fugitive on the run since 1999
     
    FrostOwl, MagnoliaMountain and LadyL like this.


  2. LadyL

    LadyL Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    21,911
    Likes Received:
    48,924
    Trophy Points:
    113
  3. LadyL

    LadyL Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    21,911
    Likes Received:
    48,924
    Trophy Points:
    113
    they (Interpol or the police) should do an age-progressed pic of him
    those pics are 20+ years old?
     
    Riddle and MagnoliaMountain like this.
  4. Afelia

    Afelia Active Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    108
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Norman Volker Franz is one of the ten most dangerous criminals the BKA in Germany is looking for.

    Now rumours are emerging again and again, at present intensified, that Franz is supposed to be on the African continent after his sensational escape from a Portuguese prison in 1999. A vague trace has led investigators once before, in vain, towards Southern Africa. There he allegedly ran a farm or went back into the real estate business.
     
    j_in_c, Ajaygee11 and Filly like this.

Share This Page



  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice