TN TN - Pamela Mitchell, 30, Nashville, 19 Aug 1992

Discussion in '1990's Missing' started by Rle7, Dec 1, 2007.

  1. Rle7

    Rle7 New Member

    Messages:
    1,599
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Pamela Jean Mitchell
    Missing since August 19, 1992 from Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee.
    Classification: Endangered Missing

    Vital Statistics Date Of Birth: February 16, 1962
    Age at Time of Disappearance: 30 years old
    Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'5"; 105 lbs
    Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; brown eyes.
    AKA: Gifford, Warrick, and Saddler.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Pamela Mitchell disappeared on August 19, 1992.
    Pamela lived at 2828 Dickerson Road, Nashville. She was last seen at the Krystal Restaurant, located at 100 West Trinity Lane. She has not been seen since. She was married and has two children.
    At the time of her disapperance she was on and off of drugs and was prostituting at times. A witness told police Mitchell got into a car at a Krystal on West Trinity Lane and she was never seen again.
    Her family believes foul play was involved in her disappearance.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Metropolitan Nasville Police Departement
    Detective Clinton Vogel
    615-862-7557
    615-862-7546
    E-Mail
    NCIC Number: M-680660983

    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case. Source Information:
    Metropolitan Nasville Police Departement
    Missing USA
    News Channel 5 7/13/07

    http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/605dftn.html
     
  2. Loading...


  3. Rle7

    Rle7 New Member

    Messages:
    1,599
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A Nashville family continues to search for their loved one, now missing for 15 years.

    Pamela Mitchell went missing in August 1992 in East Nashville.

    Relatives last saw her in 1991 on Christmas.

    Mitchell delved into drugs and prostitution.

    Metro police detectives do not have any real leads in the case.

    Her family said each holiday is difficult knowing they do not have any answers.

    "It's so hard to deal with and cope with," said Mitchell's sister-in-law Karen Gifford, adding that it's "hard to put into words" her feelings about Mitchell's disappearance.

    http://www.newschannel5.com/global/story.asp?s=7435853
     
  4. meggilyweggily

    meggilyweggily New Member

    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. Kat

    Kat Kind words do not cost much

    Messages:
    17,195
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Attached Files:

  6. mmtp777

    mmtp777 New Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm from Nashville and recently saw a post where Pamela's daughter Ashley is attempting to look for her. I wasn't familiar with the case until then but after doing a search found it on here. For a city the size of Nashville we actually have very few missing persons cases so this one caught my eye.
     
  7. sam spade

    sam spade Member

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  8. sam spade

    sam spade Member

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  9. justagirl247

    justagirl247 New Member

    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I agree I'm from not to far from Nashville and I had never heard of this case either there really aren't to many missing cases there
     
  10. creepedout

    creepedout Active Member

    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    28
    The link for a potential match that was double posted two and three posts above mine is no longer working. I can't find the thread either. Can someone assist?
     
  11. creepedout

    creepedout Active Member

    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Scratch my above post. I think I found it:

    POST MORTEM IMAGE AT LINK
    https://identifyus.org/en/cases/6326

    She is not listed in the ruleouts. Both have DNA in the system, but Pamela's dentals and prints aren't available.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice