TX TX - Kathryn Collins, 23, Port Lavaca, 1 April 1981

Discussion in '1980's Missing' started by bessie, Oct 25, 2013.

  1. bessie

    bessie Administrator Staff Member Administrator Moderator

    Messages:
    31,702
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [​IMG]

    Kathryn Elizabeth Collins
    Missing since April 1, 1981 from Port Lavaca, Calhoun County, Texas

    Classification: Endangered Missing

    * Date Of Birth: July 17, 1957
    * Age at Time of Disappearance: 23 years old
    * Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'5; 125 pounds
    * Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; brown eyes.
    * Marks, Scars: Collins has a small scar on her her upper lip. She also has two scars from hernia surgery.
    * AKA: Kathryn O' Bryant; Kathryn Troth

    Collins' car was discovered as an abandoned vehicle on April 1, 1981 in Port Lavaca, TX. There was no sign of Collins herself. Foul play is suspected.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Collins' case, please contact:
    Texas Department of Public Safety
    Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
    512-424-5074

    NCIC Number: M-380057946
    The Doe Network: Case File 93DFTX

    http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/93dftx.html

    http://www.charleyproject.org/cases/c/collins_kathryn.html

    http://icaremissingpersonscoldcases.yuku.com/topic/475

    http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/mpch/m...='M10/17/20012:57:16PM'&Person=Missing Person

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Loading...


  3. bessie

    bessie Administrator Staff Member Administrator Moderator

    Messages:
    31,702
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Kathryn Elizabeth Collins lived in Lolita, Calhoun County, TX, with her 3-year-old son. On April 1, 1981, she left her son at home with a babysitter while she travelled to a doctor's appointment in Port Lavaca, about 16 miles south of Lolita. On the way, her brown Chevrolet Capri had a flat tire so she pulled off the road just after she exited the TX Hwy 35 Causeway in Port Lavaca. Witnesses reported seeing Collins standing near her car as an unidentified man appeared to be assisting with the flat tire. A tan or light colored van was parked nearby. That was the last time Collins was seen. The Capri with the flat tire were later found abandoned in front of the "former Shell Fish Restaurant just off the causeway". Foul play is suspected.

    In August, 1991, confessed killer Donald Leroy Evans was questioned about the disappearances of Kathryn Collins and Wanda Priddy.

    Calhoun women among drifter's possible victims
    The Victoria Advocate
    August 15, 1991

    Continues here

    Initially, a man who knew both Collins and Priddy was questioned, but not charged. He died in 1991. In 2001, both women were considered as possible matches to a Jane Doe found in Lyon County, Iowa.

    Detective reopens cases of missing women
    The Victoria Advocate
    August 8, 2001

    Continues here

    NamUs
    DNA tests complete

    Related threads:

    TX TX - Wanda Lee Ann Priddy, 20, Port Lavaca, 29 Aug 1978 - Websleuths Crime Sleuthing Community

    Victims near I-45 in Texas, outside of Montgomery, Harris & Galveston Counties - Websleuths Crime Sleuthing Community
     
  4. Houston Mom

    Houston Mom Active Member

    Messages:
    2,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
  5. franc533

    franc533 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In reply to Houston Mom , her links dont work anymore but this is the case she talk about:

    http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/92uftx.html
    [​IMG]


    i dont believe it is , because they say she was hispanic,
     

    Attached Files:

  6. gonetotherapy

    gonetotherapy New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That article regarding Wanda Priddy re Calhoun County women being victims has Wanda's age wrong. She was not 29 years old. She was much younger. As I said I knew her. Spent time with her right before she disappeared at a public event.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice