Petition for release of info and FOIL info
[…] It would be great if the SCPD could be forced to release information. As I've mentioned before, I believe the only avenue is to claim (in court) that the SCPD is not actually using the evidence in an ongoing investigation but is instead withholding the evidence to obscure their own malfeasance in some regard.

I totally agree.

The problem that anyone trying to obtain a copy of a 911 recording will run in to is that (just as it is stated in the denial letters just sent to Mysterymom and the others) New York State passed County Law section 308(4) that specifically grants protection to all users of the 911 system to prevent the recordings of their 911 calls from being obtained by the general public or the media;

"Records, in whatever form they may be kept, of calls made to
a municipality's E911 system shall not be made available to or
obtained by any entity or person, other than that municipality's
public safety agency, another government agency or body, or
a private entity or a person providing medical, ambulance or
other emergency services, and shall not be utilized for any
commercial purpose other than the provision of emergency
services."

This NY Times article cited by Mysterymom does a very good job confirming that this consumer protection exists (and why it does);